Businesses

Entries in this section comprise only collections of business records attributed with the business reference collection code in the Cumbria Archive Centres (BDB for Barrow, DB for Carlisle, WDB for Kendal and YDB for Whitehaven). Where records of individual businesses have been deposited as part of other collections of records, for example family, solicitors' or miscellaneous records, details can be accessed through the 'free text' search function of the online catalogue. You can also refer to our other collection guides for solicitorsBritish Steel, National Coal Board and railway companies.

Businesses: ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPRSTUVW

A
W Abbot, Land Agent, Kirkby Lonsdale
W H Ainsworth, Drapers and Ladies' Outfitters of Whitehaven
Albright and Wilson Limited, Marchon Works, Whitehaven
Jonas Alexander & Sons Ltd
Allenwood Paper Mills, Heads Nook
Thomas Allinson of Whitehaven, saddler
Hannah Allinson, Draper of Whitehaven
Alston Gas Co.
Thomas Altham and Son Ltd., ironmongers and iron founders, Builders' Merchants, Burrowgate, Penrith
R Amos and Sons, Grocers and Provision Merchants, 14-18 East Tower Street, Carlisle
E and M Andrewartha, Confectioners and General Dealers of Cleator
Anvil Gallery, Cartmel
Appleby Cooperative Benefit Building Society of Appleby
APV Mitchell (Dryers) Ltd. of Denton Holme, Carlisle
Ashwell and Nesbitt, Engineers of London and Leicester. Barrow Printing Company Limited
Askew and Bell, decorators of Carlisle
Asplin, Butcher, Ambleside
James Atkinson, Stationer and Printer of Ulverston
Auctioneers' Catalogues
Aynsome Laboratories

B
Bank of Whitehaven Ltd
J B Banks and Son, ironmongers, Cockermouth
Jonathan Banks, grocer of Kendal
Baron and Hogarth Limited, Reed and Heddle Manufacturers, Kendal
Geo. Barrow and Son Limited, Wholesale Grocers, Kendal
Barrow Hematite Iron and Steel Company
Barrow-in-Furness Co-operative Society
Bayne and Morrison, doctors of Barrow-in-Furness
BBC Radio Cumbria
Bellgarth Nurseries, Newtown, Carlisle
Bell's Chemists, Ambleside
Bennett and Sayer Ltd, Derby
A Bertwistle and Sons, Brewers of Appleby
Bewley and Melon, grocers, Workington
James Bird and Sons, tea and coffee merchants, ironmonger & hardware and boot & shoe retailers of Kendal
Blackburn and Company (1947) Limited, marquee hirers
Thomas Blacklock, slater, plasterer etc, Harrington
F W Boon and Son Limited, chemist of Kendal
R L Booth, Chemist of Kirkby Lonsdale
Boots' Chemists, Ambleside
Boots Chemists, Bowness on Windermere
Boots Chemists, Windermere
Border Press Agency, Carlisle
John Bowe, grocer, Cockermouth
Joseph Bowerbank Iron founder & iron merchants of Penrith
Joseph Bowerbank iron founders & merchants of Penrith
Henry Bowes, Boring Contractor, Egremont
Robert Bowman, horse-shoer and general smith of Nether Welton, Dalston
W H Bracken, Coal Merchant of Station Yard, Kendal
Braithwaite and Company Limited, Woollen Manufacturers, Mealbank Mills, Kendal
Isaac Braithwaite and Son, Engineers and Drysalters, Kendal
H Braithwaite and Son, Engineers of Staveley
Brampton Gas Light and Coke company
Brannan Thermometers, Cleator Moor
G Briggs, upholsterer, furniture dealer and fish and chip vendor of Workington
Britannic Assurance Company Limited
British Griffin Chilled Iron and Steel Co. Ltd., Barrow-in-Furness
British Gypsum Works, Cocklakes
George Brockbank, Blacksmith
Thomas Brockbank, Veterinary Establishment, Posting and Livery Stables, Albert Square & Blackfriars Street, Carlisle
William Bromley, stonemason of High Hill, Keswick
C W Brown Boot Dealer, Main Street, Hawkshead
Stephen Brunskill, corn, cattle, cake seed and manure merchant of Kendal
R R Buck, textile manufacturers of Carlisle
Buckley, Mylechreest and Buckley, medical practice of Ambleside
Michael Bunney, Architect of Kendal
Burlington Slate Company Limited, Kirkby-in-Furness
Burneyatts, formerly Roans, leather goods manufacturers, Whitehaven
Buttermere and Honister Green Slate Quarries Limited

C
Caldew Hardware Ltd of 40 Bridge Street, Carlisle
Camtex Fabrics Limited, Workington
Carlisle Airport
Carlisle and District Egg Graders
Carlisle Steam Laundry Company of Carlisle
Carr's Biscuits, Caldewgate, Carlisle
Carr's Flour Mills of Silloth and Carlisle
John Carruthers, candle-maker, Carlisle
R F Case and Company, Cavendish Brewery of Barrow-in-Furness
Caudale Slate Company Limited of Patterdale
Cavaghan and Gray Limited, food producers of Carlisle
Century Theatre Keswick
CFA Archaeology Ltd Of Leeds
Charcoal Iron Company Limited of Backbarrow
Chirnside, Drapers of Whitehaven
Clark Brothers and Co., seedsmen of Scotch Street, Carlisle
Daniel Clark, iron merchant of Carlisle
Clark, Scott-Harden estate agents of Penrith (records at Carlisle Archives)
Clark, Scott-Harden estate agents of Penrith (records at Kendal Archives)
Cleator Forge Limited
Cleator Moor Brewing Company
Cleator Moor Co-operative Society
Cleator Moor Gas Company
Cloth manufacture, Cumberland
Cockermouth Permanent Benefit Building Society
Edward Conder, of Old Town, Mansergh, timber merchant
Coniston Co-operative Society
Coniston Copper Mining Company
Henry Cooke, Papermaker, Richmond, Yorkshire
Cotswold Archaeology
Coulston's, Potato Merchants of Penrith
R J Cousins, tailor, 26a Stricklandgate, Kendal
Cowans Sheldon civil engineers of Carlisle
Coward, Philipson & Co. Ltd., Bobbin Manufacturers, Keswick
Craghill and Company Limited, Motor Engineers of Kendal
F Croft & Company, certified accountants of Bowness on Windermere
John Croft, Blacksmith of Grayrigg
Crommelin Mining Company Limited, Whitehaven
Crone, Tailor of Maryport
J Crosfield, grocer, stationer and draper of Arnside
Crown Hotel, Penrith
Cumberland Building Society
Cumberland Coal and Fireclay Company Limited
Cumberland Mills, textile manufacturers of Warwick Bridge
Cumberland Motor Services Limited
Cumberland Waste Heat Owner's Company Limited, Cleator Moor
Cumbrian Co-operative Societies
Cumbrian Co-operative Society: West Cumbrian Societies
Cumbria Farmer Network
Cumbrian Newspapers Limited, of Carlisle

D
I Dalrymple, photographer of Kendal
Dalton-in-Furness Co-operative Society
Dalton-in-Furness Gas Company
W Dand, Saddlers of Carlisle
David Caird Limited, Iron and Steel Company of Barrow-in-Furness
C W Davis and Son, House Furnishers of Whitehaven and Wigton
A Dawson and Son, Blacksmiths, Longpool, Kendal
William and John Dawson Ltd, Timber Merchants, Barrow
Harold Dawson, builder of Ulverston
Day Cummins Limited, Architects, Cockermouth
Charles G Dean, Chartered Architect, Kendal
Abraham Dent, Shopkeeper, Kirkby Stephen
Dixon and Mitchell estate agents of Carlisle
R T Dockeray and Company, joiners and builders of Barrow-in-Furness
W Doherty (Chemist), Windermere
W L Dolman, Architect, Windermere
John Dossor and Associates, Consulting Engineers ofYork
Double Mills (Corn), Cockermouth
J W Douglas, joiner and builder, of John Street, Workington
John Potter Dowell, practical watchmaker, jeweller, and optician of 24 Botchergate, Carlisle
Drummond and Company (Gasholders) Limited, Workington
Daniel Dunglinson, of Cockermouth, corn miller

E
Eden Pharmacy, chemist of Appleby
Joseph Eden, Civil engineer, architect and surveyor of Workington
Edgar Brothers Ltd., Iron Merchants and Ironmongers, Lowther Street, Carlisle
Edmondson and Vogt Limited, Chemists, Kendal
Arthur Eggleston, ironmonger of Appleby
Egremont Industrial Co-operative Society
Egremont Mining Company Limited
Electricity Northwest
H L Elliott, Electrical Retailers Lowther Street/Duke Street, Whitehaven
D F Ellwood and Son, Rope and Twine Makers of Kendal
Ellwood Family, Carriers of Ayside, Cartmel
Wm. Everson, painter, glazier and gilder, Kendal

F
Fairbank Smithy, blacksmiths of Kirkby Lonsdale
William Falder & Sons, haulage contractors, Carlisle
Miles Farrer, grocer of Braithwaite
Fell Foot Bobbin Mill, Staveley in Hugill
W A Fell Limited, bobbin and wood working machinery manufacturers of Troutbeck Bridge
Ferguson Bros. Ltd., textile manufacturers and printers of Holme Head, Carlisle
M J Finch, florist of Kirkby Lonsdale
Flakebridge Saw Mill of Appleby
Florence and Ullcoats Mining Company
Force Crag Lead and Barytes Mining Company Limited
James Forsyth, Fish, Game and Greengrocery shop, Kirkby Lonsdale
E Forsyth, hosiery, baby linen and wools of Kirkby Lonsdale
H Fowler and G Whitfield, Architects of Barrow-in-Furness
Full of Noises, Barrow-in-Furness
Furmanite International Limited of Kendal
Furness Brick and Tile Company Limited of Barrow-in-Furness
Furness Building Society
Furness Enterprise Limited
Furness Iron and Steel Company

G
E S Gainford and Son, coal merchants, Seascale
Samuel Gawith and Company Limited, Snuff and Tobacco Manufacturers, Kendal
Gawith, Hoggarth and Company Limited, Tobacco and Snuff Manufacturers, Kendal
Gelt Mill, Castle Carrock
J N Gibson, Joiner and Cabinet Maker, Windermere
Gilbert Gilkes and Gordon Limited, Turbine Manufacturers, Kendal
Gill, Dockray, Rhodes and Moore, Architects, Kendal
Glasson's Penrith Breweries
Goodacre and Sons Limited, carpet manufacturers of Kendal
William Goodacre and Sons Limited, cocoa matting, of Holme Mills
John Graham and Son, Linen and Woollen Drapers of Kendal
Graham, Anderson and Company, timber and slate merchants of Carlisle
R P Gray, chartered architect and town planning consultant, 47 Lowther Street, Whitehaven
Greenlane Archaeology
Greenside Mining Company
Barnard Gregg, grocer and draper, Bowness-on-Windermere
Greta Pencil Mills, Keswick
Grizedale Society, Grizedale Forest

H
Josiah Hall, grocer and tallow chandler, Cockermouth
T C Hall, Coal and Coke Merchants, St Bees
Halstead & Sons, limited, printers of Carlisle
Halstead, printers of Carlisle
Hardy and Irving, printers and stationers of Brampton
J Hardy and Sons, house and estate agents of Barrow-in-Furness
Harrison and Hetherington auctioneers of Carlisle
Ernest Hartness , bus operator of Skelton
Harrison's Lime Works
Heathcotes (Cleator Moor) Ltd, Iron founders and Whitehaven Hematite Iron Co
Drs Henderson and Chalmers, Whitehaven
Heron Corn Mill, Beetham
Joseph Watson Hewitson, farmer of Moss Dalts Farm, Beckermet St John
High Duty Alloys Ltd, Distington
Edward J Hill, and E Anderson building contractors of St Nicholas Street, Carlisle, and building contractor, St Nicholas Street, Carlisle
Joseph Hine, Cab and Cart Proprietor
Hodbarrow Mining Company
A Hoggarth and Son, surveyors and land agents of Kendal
Holme Co-operative Society
James and John Holme, Wood Agents for the Uthwart Family Estate of Thorphinsty Hall, Newton-in-Cartmel and Tarn Green, Allithwaite
John Holmes, joiner, builder, wheelwright and undertaker of Elterwater
R H Horne and Sons, wine and spirit merchants of Barrow-in-Furness
Horrax of Ambleside, Bobbin Makers
Hospice of St Mary of Furness, Ulverston
George Huddleston, Surgeon, Ulverston
A Huddlestone and Sons, plumbers of Ambleside
Hudson Scott and Company/Metal Box Ltd, Carlisle
R P Hunter, Drapers, Ambleside
J Huthart and Company, hosiers of Fisher Street and Greenmarket, Carlisle
Huthart and Company, tailors of Brampton

I
Ibis Engineering Limited, Kendal
Ings Garage
J. K. Innes and Company Ltd., plant engineers of Carlisle
Ireland, Edmondson and Company, Woollen Goods Manufacturers, Kendal

J
Edward W Jackson, grocers of Wigton
Robert Brown Jackson, master joiner and undertaker of Whiteclosegate, Carlisle
J K Jackson, solicitor, Milnthorpe
C T James, plumber, painter and decorator, 1 Ainslie Street, Barrow-in-Furness
Joseph James of Penrith, Antiques and Furnishings
Robert James, Grocer of Kirkby Lonsdale (Later Dean's)
Raymond Jay, Architect of Colthouse, Hawkshead
R and H Jefferson, wine and spirits merchants, of 27 Lowther street, Whitehaven
Jennings Brothers PLC
James Jennings, Architect, Ambleside
James Johnston, draper of Whitehaven
William Johnston, blacksmith of Bolton Fell
Joiners' wage book
T.G. Jones, chemist of Brampton and Carlisle

K
K Shoemakers Limited of Kendal
Kangol
Kellner-Partington Paper Pulp Co Ltd
A P Kendal Ltd, Beezon Road, Kendal
Kendall and Cooper Joiners and Undertakers, Barrow
Kendalsilk Limited
Kentmere Limited, boxmakers etc. of Staveley
Keswick Cooperative Society
The Keswick Hotel
Keswick Industrial Arts
Kirkby Lonsdale Market House Public Building Company
Kirkby Stephen Co-operative Society
Kirkby-in-Furness Co-operative Society

L
Lakeland Fellmongers Limited
Lakeland Laundries of Barrow-in-Furness
Lakeland Pharmacy, Bowness on Windermere
Lakeland Publishing Company Limited
Lakeland Rural Industries, stainless steel and copper crafts of Borrowdale
W B Lancaster and Son, dairy farmers of Southwaite
Lancaster Banking Company, Ulverston
T Lawson, funeral directors, Carlisle
John Leighton, Boot and Shoe Manufacturer, Kirkby Lonsdale
Leightons (Kendal) Limited, milliners of Kendal
Leon Gould and family of Denton Holme
Lewthwaite Brothers, undertakers, of Cleator Moor
T F Liddell, Accountant, Whitehaven
G Lightfoot and Sons, chemists of Carlisle and Penrith
William Little, clogger of Laversdale
John Little, tailor of Heads Nook near Carlisle
Lloyd's Register of Shipping of Barrow-in-Furness
Long Fell Barytes Mine
J Longstaffe and Son, builders and joiners of Warcop
Longtown Gas and Coke Company
Lonsdale (Iron Ore) Mining Company Limited of Whitehaven and Frizington
Charles G Lowden, surveyors and estate agents, Barrow-in-Furness
Lowick Green Spade Forge, Gawthwaite Slate Quarry and Lowick Green Industrial and Provident Society
R Lowis, joiner and wheelwright of Kings Meaburn
Lumley Kennedy and Company, shipbuilders of Whitehaven
Lupton Mill

M
Manchester and Liverpool District Banking Company
Marrs Family, Blacksmith's Forge, Glave Hill, Dalston
Martin and Townley, builders of Dalton-in-Furness
J.H. Martindale and Son, architects of Carlisle
Maryport Group Practice
Maryport Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd
Mason and Freeman, estate agents, auctioneers and valuers of Windermere
Mason and Wilson Cabinet Makers of Kendal
Robert Matthews and Son, joiners, carpenters and undertakers of Cartmel Fell
Mawson and Partners, Landscape Architects of Windermere and London
Thomas H Mawson and Son, Landscape Architects of Lancaster
T Mawson, Corn Miller, Cockermouth
Maysons, photographic artists Lake Road, Keswick
N A McGuiness, pawnbroker and jeweller of 75 Botchergate, Carlisle
Middleton (Kendal) Limited, Ironmongers
Milburn and Son, Sporting and Ammunition Dealer, Brampton
Jacob Milburn and Sons, General Smiths and Implement Makers of Blencarn
Millers (Great Yarmouth) Ltd, shoe and slipper manufacturers
J W Millican, Draper of Alston
Millom and Askam Haematite Iron Company (and associated companies)
Millom Auction Mart Company Limited
Millom Co-operative Society
Milnthorpe Gas, Coal, Coke and Lime Company Limited
Milnthorpe Rooms Company Limited
Milton Mill
Miners Lamp Theatre Company
Mitchell's drapers, Main Street, Cockermouth
Moore (senior and junior) carpenters, joiners and wheelwrights of Gamblesby
Moore's Garage, Carlisle
R Moorhouse, Chemist, Kendal
W H Moss and Sons Ltd, printers, Lowther Street, Whitehaven
Moss Bay Hematite Iron and Steel Company, Workington
Mounsey family, joiners of Ousby
Wilson Mounsey, grocer, 72 Main Street, Cockermouth
William Muncaster, clockmaker, Whitehaven
Musgrave and Lewis, land agents of Penrith
Musgrove Limited, department store of Kendal

N
National Westminster Bank of Ulverston
John Nicholson and Company, chartered surveyors, auctioneers, valuers and estate agents of Windermere
George Nixon, shoemaker and clogger of Brampton
North Pennines Archaeology Limited (records at Carlisle Archives)
North Pennines Archaeology Limited (records at Whitehaven Archives)
Northern Quarries Company Limited

O
Ogden and Lawson, brassfounders of Workington
Old Smithy, blacksmith of Cartmel
J G Oldfield and Company, shipping and travel agents, Whitehaven
Osborne Seeds of Kirkandrews-on-Eden

P
Palace Cinema, Carlisle
Pape's, chemists of Station Street Keswick
Dorothy Parker and Sons, Grocers of Ulverston
G H Pattinson Limited, Builders of Windermere
Mrs Pattinson, milliner of Ulverston
Patton Mill, Patton, Kendal
T R Paxton and Son, Wood Door Lock Furniture Manufacturers, Gatefoot Mill, Staveley
William Pearson, tailor, English St., Carlisle
Penrith Electric Supply
J Pepper, blacksmith, of Borrowdale, Keswick
Pickerings, builders and contractors of Southwaite
Pocket Theatre Cumbria
Porter Engineering
Post Office, Barrow
Printworks, Cockermouth (records at Whitehaven Archives)
Printworks, Cockermouth (records at Kendal Archives)
Proctor, Birkbeck and Batty, Estate Agents
Property managers/agents of Whitehaven (unidentified)
Provincial Insurance Company, of Kendal
Punch and Sons, Cabinet Makers of Sedbergh
W and J Pye, corn merchants of Witherslack Mill

R
Rainforth Hodgson Brush and Mat Manufacturer, Kendal
Randall and Porter Limited, Tanners of Ulverston
Reckitt's Colours Ltd., Backbarrow
Redhead Saddlers of Greenodd
S Redmayne Ltd, tailors of Warwick Bridge (formerly of Wigton)
Renaissance Theatre Trust Company Limited of Ulverston
Rhodes Day Associates, architects
Ridley's Chemist of Carlisle
Hugh Ridley, builder, contractor and monumental mason of Brampton
Rigg Boot and Shoe Dealers and Repairers
Ralph Rimmer, veterinary surgeon of Kendal
James Robinson and Son, auctioneers of Barrow-in-Furness
H Robinson and Son, Ironmongers of Tangier Street, Whitehaven
R Robinson, draper of 38 Senhouse Street, Maryport
J W Robinson, Woodfactor of Finsthwaite
John Robson, chemist, Carlisle
William Rowe, linen and woollen draper, Whitehaven
Royal Liver Friendly Society, Barrow-in-Furness
John Russell, joiner, Bolton
R A Rutter, Highgate Pharmacy, chemist of Kendal

S
Tom Sayer, blacksmith of Brough Sowerby
Jos. Sarginson Ltd., joiner of Eamont Bridge
Henry Ralph Sealby, haulage contractor of Unthank End, Skelton, Penrith
James Sedgwick, butcher, Market Place, Kendal
James Sedgwick, hairdresser, Kendal
Shap Granite Company Limited
Mr Geoffrey Sheard; freelance photographer
Signal Film and Media, Barrow-in-Furness
Silloth Motor and Engineering Company
Simonacco (formerly the Automatic Coal Cleaning Co ACCO) of Carlisle
South Cumberland Electricity Supply Company Limited
Sparkbridge Bobbin Mill
St Martin's Langdale Linen Industry
Stalker Brothers, iron & steel foundry, Penrith
Staveley Cinema Company Limited
The Staveley near Kendal Gas Company
Stead McAlpin, textile manufacturers of Cummersdale, Carlisle
Steel Brothers, press of Carlisle
John Steel butcher of Carlisle
W T Story Limited, Jewellers of Barrow-in-Furness
Stott Park Bobbin Mill of Finsthwaite
J Stout and Sons Limited, Engineers and Founders, Whitehaven
Studholmes of 13-17 Market Street, Lancaster and Scotch Street, Carlisle, ladies' outfitters
Studholmes, bakers, confectioners and pastry cooks of King Street Wigton
Wm. Sutton, Ltd., tanners and curriers of Scotby, near Carlisle

T
J Taylor, painter and decorator of Milnthorpe
Tebay Co-operative Society
James Thompson and Company Limited, Brewers, Barrow
James Thompson and Company, card manufacturers of Kendal
Joseph Thompson Blacksmith, of Borrowdale
Thornthwaite Mines Limited of Keswick
Thorpe's, tailors and clothmakers of Scotch Street, Carlisle
Threlkeld Granite Company
Charles Thurnam & Sons, Printers of Carlisle
Joseph Todhunter, boot and shoemaker, Burgh-by-Sands
J Tomlinson, boot and shoe manufacturer of Kendal
Tooner and Dennison, pawnbrokers of Barrow Island, Barrow-in-Furness
Town Mill of Ulverston
Townley and Taylor, toy shop of Kendal
Tweddle, General Stores of Roweltown

U
Ullcoats and Florence Iron Mines, Beckermet (Millom Hematite Ore & Iron Co. Ltd.)
Ulverston District Co-operative Society, Levens Valley Industrial and Provident Society
Unidentified auctioneer of farm stock and equipment
Unidentified blacksmith
Unidentified builder of Windermere
Unidentified business
Unidentified Joiner, undertaker and jobbing builder
United Kingdom Nirex Limited

V
Vaux and Associated Breweries Limited, brewers of Kendal
Vernon Foster, chemist of Barrow-in-Furness
Veterinary Practice
Vickers Limited/VSEL, Shipbuilding and Engineering, Barrow-in-Furness
Village Inn and Country Club, Nethertown

W
James Walker & Co. Ltd. Cockermouth
J Walker and Sons, slaters and plasterers of Barrow-in-Furness
Thomas Walker, Carrier of Keswick
Walker, Carter and Walker, Architects of Windermere
Walter Berry, Carrier, Dealer in Salt, Fire and Common Bricks, Milnthorpe
L G Walton (Chemists) Kendal
T Ward and Son Limited, plumbers and gas fitters, painters and paperhangers of Barrow-in-Furness
B Ward and Sons, plumbers, painters and decorators of Grange-over-Sands
Warwick Bridge Corn Mill
Watson Bros., Drapers, Kendal
WBG PLC, food retailers and hoteliers of Whitehaven
Wentworth and Robinson, Land Agents of Loweswater
Wessex Archaeology
John West and Sons, coal merchants and haulage contractors of Windermere
West Cumberland By-Products Co. Ltd. of Flimby
West Cumberland Farmers (records at Carlisle Archives)
West Cumberland Farmers (records at Whitehaven Archives)
West Cumberland Industrial Development Company Limited
West Cumbria Groundwork Trust
Westmorland and District Electricity Supply Company Limited
Westmorland Bank, Highgate, Kendal
Westmorland Permanent Benefit Building Society
Westray , Copeland & Co. Ltd
Whitehaven and West Cumberland Auctioneering Company
Whitehaven and West Cumberland Benefit Building Society
Whitehaven News
J Whitehead and Son (Printers), Appleby
John Whittle and Son, ironmongers, of Whitehaven
Wigan Coal and Iron Company of Barrow-in-Furness
Wigton Coal Co. Ltd
Wilkinson and Sons, organ manufacturers of Kendal
John Williamson & Sons Ltd., tanners of Maryport & Carlisle
Eric Williamson, poultry farmer of Randlawfoot Farm, Wetheral
R Wilson Ltd., Pencil Mill, Braithwaite
Christopher Wilson, carriage builder, Lindale-In-Cartmel
J W Wilson, jewellers of Carlisle
James Wilson, Woodmonger of Kendal
Titus Wilson and Son Ltd, printers of Kendal
Wilson Steamship Company, Whitehaven
William Wilson, stonemason, Orton
Windermere and District Electricity Supply Company Limited, of Troutbeck Bridge
Woolley's, drapers and ladies' outfitters of Kendal
Workington and Isle of Man Steamship Company Limited
Workington Brewery
Workington Master Butchers Association