Bus timetable - Stagecoach 30

Please Note : This timetable will be replaced from 2 November 2020

Link to new timetable which start on 2 November 2020

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Thornhill - Egremont - Whitehaven - Workington - Maryport [Stagecoach 30] (page 1 of 6)

From: Monday, 01 June 2020

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturdays
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
05:55
Egremont Main Street
06:01
Bigrigg
06:07
West Cumberland Hospital
06:13
Hensingham Square
06:18
Whitehaven Strand Street
06:28
Lillyhall Lakes College
06:45
Workington Bus Station
07:06
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
07:34
Monday to Saturdays
M-F
First stop: Thornhill
06:25
Egremont Main Street
06:31
Bigrigg
06:37
West Cumberland Hospital
06:43
Hensingham Square
06:48
Whitehaven Lowther Street
06:58
Lillyhall Lakes College
07:15
Workington Bus Station
07:36
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
08:04
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
06:55
Egremont Main Street
07:01
Bigrigg
07:07
West Cumberland Hospital
07:13
Hensingham Square
07:18
Whitehaven Lowther Street
07:28
Lillyhall Lakes College
07:45
Workington Bus Station
08:06
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
08:34
Monday to Saturdays
M-F
First stop: Thornhill
07:25
Egremont Main Street
07:31
Bigrigg
07:37
West Cumberland Hospital
07:43
Hensingham Square
07:48
Whitehaven Lowther Street
07:58
Lillyhall Lakes College
08:15
Workington Bus Station
08:36
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
09:04
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
07:55
Egremont Main Street
08:01
Bigrigg
08:07
West Cumberland Hospital
08:13
Hensingham Square
08:18
Whitehaven Lowther Street
08:28
Lillyhall Lakes College
08:45
Workington Bus Station
09:06
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
09:34
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
08:25
Egremont Main Street
08:31
Bigrigg
08:37
West Cumberland Hospital
08:43
Hensingham Square
08:48
Whitehaven Lowther Street
08:58
Lillyhall Lakes College
09:15
Workington Bus Station
09:36
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
10:04
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
08:55
Egremont Main Street
09:01
Bigrigg
09:07
West Cumberland Hospital
09:13
Hensingham Square
09:18
Whitehaven Lowther Street
09:28
Lillyhall Lakes College
09:45
Workington Bus Station
10:06
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
10:34
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
time
Egremont Main Street
time
Bigrigg
timethese
West Cumberland Hospital
timemins
Hensingham Square
timepast
Whitehaven Lowther Street
timeeach
Lillyhall Lakes College
timehour
Workington Bus Station
time
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
time25
Egremont Main Street
time31
Bigrigg
time37
West Cumberland Hospital
time43
Hensingham Square
time48
Whitehaven Lowther Street
time58
Lillyhall Lakes College
time15
Workington Bus Station
time36
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time04
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
time55
Egremont Main Street
time01
Bigrigg
time07
West Cumberland Hospital
time13
Hensingham Square
time18
Whitehaven Lowther Street
time28
Lillyhall Lakes College
time45
Workington Bus Station
time06
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time34
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
time
Egremont Main Street
time
Bigrigg
time
West Cumberland Hospital
time
Hensingham Square
timeuntil
Whitehaven Lowther Street
time
Lillyhall Lakes College
time
Workington Bus Station
time
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
15:25
Egremont Main Street
15:31
Bigrigg
15:37
West Cumberland Hospital
15:43
Hensingham Square
15:48
Whitehaven Lowther Street
15:58
Lillyhall Lakes College
16:15
Workington Bus Station
16:36
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
17:04
Notes
See page 6 for Notes

Thornhill - Egremont - Whitehaven - Workington - Maryport [Stagecoach 30] (page 2 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturdays
Monday to Saturdays
Sat
First stop: Thornhill
15:55
Egremont Main Street
16:01
Bigrigg
16:07
West Cumberland Hospital
16:13
Hensingham Square
16:18
Whitehaven Strand Street
16:28
Lillyhall Lakes College
16:45
Workington Bus Station
17:06
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
17:34
Monday to Saturdays
M-F
First stop: Thornhill
15:55
Egremont Main Street
16:02
Bigrigg
16:09
West Cumberland Hospital
16:16
Hensingham Square
16:22
Whitehaven Lowther Street
16:33
Lillyhall Lakes College
16:52
Workington Bus Station
17:12
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
17:40
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
16:25
Egremont Main Street
16:31
Bigrigg
16:37
West Cumberland Hospital
16:43
Hensingham Square
16:48
Whitehaven Lowther Street
16:58
Lillyhall Lakes College
17:15
Workington Bus Station
17:36
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
18:04
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
16:55
Egremont Main Street
17:01
Bigrigg
17:07
West Cumberland Hospital
17:13
Hensingham Square
17:18
Whitehaven Lowther Street
17:28
Lillyhall Lakes College
17:45
Workington Bus Station
18:03
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
17:25
Egremont Main Street
17:31
Bigrigg
17:37
West Cumberland Hospital
17:43
Hensingham Square
17:48
Whitehaven Lowther Street
17:58
Lillyhall Lakes College
18:15
Workington Bus Station
18:33
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
17:55
Egremont Main Street
18:01
Bigrigg
18:07
West Cumberland Hospital
18:13
Hensingham Square
18:18
Whitehaven Lowther Street
18:28
Lillyhall Lakes College
18:45
Workington Bus Station
19:10
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
19:33
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
18:55
Egremont Main Street
19:01
Bigrigg
19:07
West Cumberland Hospital
19:13
Hensingham Square
19:18
Whitehaven Lowther Street
19:28
Lillyhall Lakes College
19:45
Workington Bus Station
20:10
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
20:33
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
19:25
Egremont Main Street
19:30
Bigrigg
19:35
West Cumberland Hospital
19:41
Hensingham Square
19:45
Whitehaven Lowther Street
19:51
Lillyhall Lakes College
time -
Workington Bus Station
time -
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
19:55
Egremont Main Street
20:00
Bigrigg
20:05
West Cumberland Hospital
20:11
Hensingham Square
20:15
Whitehaven Lowther Street
20:24
Lillyhall Lakes College
20:41
Workington Bus Station
21:00
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
21:23
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
20:55
Egremont Main Street
21:00
Bigrigg
21:05
West Cumberland Hospital
21:11
Hensingham Square
21:15
Whitehaven Lowther Street
21:24
Lillyhall Lakes College
21:41
Workington Bus Station
22:00
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
22:23
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
21:55
Egremont Main Street
22:00
Bigrigg
22:05
West Cumberland Hospital
22:11
Hensingham Square
22:15
Whitehaven Lowther Street
22:24
Lillyhall Lakes College
22:41
Workington Bus Station
23:00
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
23:23
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Thornhill
22:55
Egremont Main Street
23:00
Bigrigg
23:05
West Cumberland Hospital
23:11
Hensingham Square
23:15
Whitehaven Lowther Street
23:24
Lillyhall Lakes College
23:41
Workington Bus Station
00:00
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
00:23
Notes
See page 6 for Notes

Maryport - Workington - Whitehaven - Egremont - Thornhill (Stagecoach 30) (page 3 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturdays
Monday to Saturdays
M-F
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Workington Bus Station
time -
Lakes College West Cumbria
time -
Whitehaven Duke Street
05:25
Hensingham Square
05:31
West Cumberland Hospital
05:36
Bigrigg
05:42
Egremont Main Street
05:49
Last stop: Thornhill
05:54
Monday to Saturdays
M-F
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Workington Bus Station
time -
Lakes College West Cumbria
time -
Whitehaven Duke Street
05:55
Hensingham Square
06:01
West Cumberland Hospital
06:06
Bigrigg
06:12
Egremont Main Street
06:19
Last stop: Thornhill
06:24
Monday to Saturdays
M-F
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Workington Bus Station
time -
Lakes College West Cumbria
time -
Whitehaven Duke Street
06:25
Hensingham Square
06:31
West Cumberland Hospital
06:36
Bigrigg
06:42
Egremont Main Street
06:49
Last stop: Thornhill
06:54
Monday to Saturdays
M-F
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
05:54
Workington Bus Station
06:12
Lakes College West Cumbria
06:31
Whitehaven Duke Street
06:51
Hensingham Square
06:57
West Cumberland Hospital
07:02
Bigrigg
07:08
Egremont Main Street
07:15
Last stop: Thornhill
07:20
Monday to Saturdays
M-F
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
06:20
Workington Bus Station
06:40
Lakes College West Cumbria
06:59
Whitehaven Duke Street
07:19
Hensingham Square
07:25
West Cumberland Hospital
07:30
Bigrigg
07:36
Egremont Main Street
07:43
Last stop: Thornhill
07:48
Monday to Saturdays
Sat
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Workington Bus Station
06:42
Lakes College West Cumbria
07:01
Whitehaven Duke Street
07:21
Hensingham Square
07:27
West Cumberland Hospital
07:32
Bigrigg
07:38
Egremont Main Street
07:45
Last stop: Thornhill
07:50
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
06:50
Workington Bus Station
07:10
Lakes College West Cumbria
07:29
Whitehaven Duke Street
07:49
Hensingham Square
07:55
West Cumberland Hospital
08:00
Bigrigg
08:06
Egremont Main Street
08:13
Last stop: Thornhill
08:18
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
07:20
Workington Bus Station
07:40
Lakes College West Cumbria
07:59
Whitehaven Duke Street
08:19
Hensingham Square
08:25
West Cumberland Hospital
08:30
Bigrigg
08:36
Egremont Main Street
08:43
Last stop: Thornhill
08:48
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
07:50
Workington Bus Station
08:10
Lakes College West Cumbria
08:29
Whitehaven Duke Street
08:49
Hensingham Square
08:55
West Cumberland Hospital
09:00
Bigrigg
09:06
Egremont Main Street
09:13
Last stop: Thornhill
09:18
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time-
Workington Bus Station
timethen
Lakes College West Cumbria
timeat
Whitehaven Duke Street
timethese
Hensingham Square
timemins
West Cumberland Hospital
timepast
Bigrigg
timeeach
Egremont Main Street
timehour
Last stop: Thornhill
time-
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time20
Workington Bus Station
time40
Lakes College West Cumbria
time59
Whitehaven Duke Street
time19
Hensingham Square
time25
West Cumberland Hospital
time30
Bigrigg
time36
Egremont Main Street
time43
Last stop: Thornhill
time48
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time50
Workington Bus Station
time10
Lakes College West Cumbria
time29
Whitehaven Duke Street
time49
Hensingham Square
time55
West Cumberland Hospital
time00
Bigrigg
time06
Egremont Main Street
time13
Last stop: Thornhill
time18
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time-
Workington Bus Station
time-
Lakes College West Cumbria
time-
Whitehaven Duke Street
time-
Hensingham Square
timeuntil
West Cumberland Hospital
time-
Bigrigg
time-
Egremont Main Street
time-
Last stop: Thornhill
time-
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
17:50
Workington Bus Station
18:10
Lakes College West Cumbria
18:29
Whitehaven Duke Street
18:49
Hensingham Square
18:55
West Cumberland Hospital
19:00
Bigrigg
19:06
Egremont Main Street
19:13
Last stop: Thornhill
19:18
Notes
See page 6 for Notes

Maryport - Workington - Whitehaven - Egremont - Thornhill (Stagecoach 30) (page 4 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturdays
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
18:20
Workington Bus Station
18:40
Lakes College West Cumbria
18:59
Whitehaven Duke Streeet
19:19
Hensingham Square
19:25
West Cumberland Hospital
19:30
Bigrigg
19:36
Egremont Main Street
19:43
Last stop: Thornhill
19:48
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
19:35
Workington Bus Station
19:52
Lakes College West Cumbria
20:07
Whitehaven Duke Streeet
20:26
Hensingham Square
20:32
West Cumberland Hospital
20:36
Bigrigg
20:42
Egremont Main Street
20:47
Last stop: Thornhill
20:52
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
20:35
Workington Bus Station
20:52
Lakes College West Cumbria
21:07
Whitehaven Duke Streeet
21:26
Hensingham Square
21:32
West Cumberland Hospital
21:36
Bigrigg
21:42
Egremont Main Street
21:47
Last stop: Thornhill
21:52
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
21:35
Workington Bus Station
21:52
Lakes College West Cumbria
22:07
Whitehaven Duke Streeet
22:26
Hensingham Square
22:32
West Cumberland Hospital
22:36
Bigrigg
22:42
Egremont Main Street
22:47
Last stop: Thornhill
22:52
Monday to Saturdays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
22:35
Workington Bus Station
22:52
Lakes College West Cumbria
23:07
Whitehaven Duke Streeet
23:26
Hensingham Square
23:32
West Cumberland Hospital
23:36
Bigrigg
23:42
Egremont Main Street
23:47
Last stop: Thornhill
23:52
Notes
See page 6 for Notes

Thornhill - Egremont - Whitehaven - Workington - Maryport [Stagecoach 30] (page 5 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Sundays
Sundays
First stop: Thornhill
09:35
Egremont Main Street
09:40
Bigrigg
09:45
West Cumberland Hospital
09:51
Hensingham Square
09:55
Whitehaven Strand Street
10:02
Workington Bus Station
time -
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Sundays
First stop: Thornhill
10:35
Egremont Main Street
10:40
Bigrigg
10:45
West Cumberland Hospital
10:51
Hensingham Square
10:55
Whitehaven Lowther Street
11:05
Workington Bus Station
11:40
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
12:04
Sundays
First stop: Thornhill
11:35
Egremont Main Street
11:40
Bigrigg
11:45
West Cumberland Hospital
11:51
Hensingham Square
11:55
Whitehaven Lowther Street
12:02
Workington Bus Station
time -
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Sundays
First stop: Thornhill
12:35
Egremont Main Street
12:40
Bigrigg
12:45
West Cumberland Hospital
12:51
Hensingham Square
12:55
Whitehaven Lowther Street
13:05
Workington Bus Station
13:40
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
14:04
Sundays
First stop: Thornhill
13:35
Egremont Main Street
13:40
Bigrigg
13:45
West Cumberland Hospital
13:51
Hensingham Square
13:55
Whitehaven Lowther Street
14:02
Workington Bus Station
time -
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Sundays
First stop: Thornhill
14:35
Egremont Main Street
14:40
Bigrigg
14:45
West Cumberland Hospital
14:51
Hensingham Square
14:55
Whitehaven Lowther Street
15:05
Workington Bus Station
15:40
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
16:04
Sundays
First stop: Thornhill
15:35
Egremont Main Street
15:40
Bigrigg
15:45
West Cumberland Hospital
15:51
Hensingham Square
15:55
Whitehaven Lowther Street
16:02
Workington Bus Station
time -
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Sundays
First stop: Thornhill
16:35
Egremont Main Street
16:40
Bigrigg
16:45
West Cumberland Hospital
16:51
Hensingham Square
16:55
Whitehaven Lowther Street
17:05
Workington Bus Station
17:40
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
18:04
Sundays
First stop: Thornhill
17:35
Egremont Main Street
17:40
Bigrigg
17:45
West Cumberland Hospital
17:51
Hensingham Square
17:55
Whitehaven Lowther Street
18:02
Workington Bus Station
time -
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Sundays
First stop: Thornhill
18:35
Egremont Main Street
18:40
Bigrigg
18:45
West Cumberland Hospital
18:51
Hensingham Square
18:55
Whitehaven Lowther Street
19:02
Workington Bus Station
time -
Last stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Notes
See page 6 for Notes

Maryport - Workington - Whitehaven - Egremont - Thornhill [Stagecoach 30] (page 6 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Sundays
Sundays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Workington Bus Station
time -
Whitehaven Strand Street
time -
Whitehaven Duke Street
09:05
Hensingham Square
09:12
West Cumberland Hospital
09:16
Bigrigg
09:22
Egremont Main Street
09:27
Last stop: Thornhill
09:32
Sundays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Workington Bus Station
time -
Whitehaven Strand Street
10:03
Whitehaven Duke Street
10:05
Hensingham Square
10:12
West Cumberland Hospital
10:16
Bigrigg
10:22
Egremont Main Street
10:27
Last stop: Thornhill
10:32
Sundays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
10:12
Workington Bus Station
10:30
Whitehaven Lowther Street
time
Whitehaven Duke Street
11:05
Hensingham Square
11:12
West Cumberland Hospital
11:16
Bigrigg
11:22
Egremont Main Street
11:27
Last stop: Thornhill
11:32
Sundays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Workington Bus Station
time -
Whitehaven Lowther Street
12:03
Whitehaven Duke Street
12:05
Hensingham Square
12:12
West Cumberland Hospital
12:16
Bigrigg
12:22
Egremont Main Street
12:27
Last stop: Thornhill
12:32
Sundays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
12:12
Workington Bus Station
12:30
Whitehaven Lowther Street
time
Whitehaven Duke Street
13:05
Hensingham Square
13:12
West Cumberland Hospital
13:16
Bigrigg
13:22
Egremont Main Street
13:27
Last stop: Thornhill
13:32
Sundays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Workington Bus Station
time -
Whitehaven Lowther Street
14:03
Whitehaven Duke Street
14:05
Hensingham Square
14:12
West Cumberland Hospital
14:16
Bigrigg
14:22
Egremont Main Street
14:27
Last stop: Thornhill
14:32
Sundays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
14:12
Workington Bus Station
14:30
Whitehaven Lowther Street
time
Whitehaven Duke Street
15:05
Hensingham Square
15:12
West Cumberland Hospital
15:16
Bigrigg
15:22
Egremont Main Street
15:27
Last stop: Thornhill
15:32
Sundays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Workington Bus Station
time -
Whitehaven Lowther Street
16:03
Whitehaven Duke Street
16:05
Hensingham Square
16:12
West Cumberland Hospital
16:16
Bigrigg
16:22
Egremont Main Street
16:27
Last stop: Thornhill
16:32
Sundays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
16:12
Workington Bus Station
16:30
Whitehaven Lowther Street
time
Whitehaven Duke Street
17:05
Hensingham Square
17:12
West Cumberland Hospital
17:16
Bigrigg
17:22
Egremont Main Street
17:27
Last stop: Thornhill
17:32
Sundays
First stop: Maryport Curzon Street
time -
Workington Bus Station
time -
Whitehaven Lowther Street
18:03
Whitehaven Duke Street
18:05
Hensingham Square
18:12
West Cumberland Hospital
18:16
Bigrigg
18:22
Egremont Main Street
18:27
Last stop: Thornhill
18:32
Notes

For more details of the service between Whitehaven and Maryport - See the service 30/31 timetable

For extra journeys between Whitehaven and Workington - See the service 302 timetable

Why we have changed the way bus timetables are displayed

Following government regulations, we need to make all information on our website accessible by September 2020.  Therefore, we will not be able to use the copies of bus operators timetable leaflets that have we have done in the past.

To make sure that the same information is available, and is now in a format which will be accessible to more users, the new design (above) has been developed.

If you want a PDF copy, please use the button at the top of the page - "Download PDF version".   

Copies in the old format will still be available on bus operators websites.

We will be adding extra information to this page in future.

If you have any suggestions how the information can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk