Bus timetable - Stagecoach 42 42A

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Kendal - Rinkfield - Heron Hill - Castle / Larch Grove [Stagecoach 42 / 42A] (page 1 of 2)

From: Monday, 01 June 2020

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Saturday
Monday to Saturday
42
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand B
07:48
Rinkfield
07:55
Valley Drive
07:59
Castle Grove
08:03
Larch Grove
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station stand B
08:12
Monday to Saturday
42A
First stop: Kenal Bus Station stand B
08:48
Rinkfield
08:55
Valley Drive
08:59
Castle Grove
time
Larch Grove
09:05
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station stand B
09:12
Monday to Saturday
42
First stop: Kenal Bus Station stand B
09:05
Rinkfield
09:12
Valley Drive
09:16
Castle Grove
09:20
Larch Grove
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station stand B
09:29
Monday to Saturday
42A
First stop: Kenal Bus Station stand B
09:30
Rinkfield
09:37
Valley Drive
09:41
Castle Grove
time
Larch Grove
09:47
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station stand B
09:54
Monday to Saturday
42
First stop: Kenal Bus Station stand B
10:00
Rinkfield
10:07
Valley Drive
10:11
Castle Grove
10:15
Larch Grove
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station stand B
10:24
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Kenal Bus Station stand B
timethen
Rinkfield
timethese
Valley Drive
timemins
Castle Grove
timepast
Larch Grove
timeeach
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station stand B
timehour
Monday to Saturday
42
First stop: Kenal Bus Station stand B
time00
Rinkfield
time07
Valley Drive
time11
Castle Grove
time15
Larch Grove
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station stand B
time24
Monday to Saturday
42A
First stop: Kenal Bus Station stand B
time30
Rinkfield
time37
Valley Drive
time41
Castle Grove
time
Larch Grove
time47
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station stand B
time54
Monday to Saturday
First stop: Kenal Bus Station stand B
time
Rinkfield
time
Valley Drive
timeuntil
Castle Grove
time
Larch Grove
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station stand B
time
Monday to Saturday
42
First stop: Kenal Bus Station stand B
17:00
Rinkfield
17:07
Valley Drive
17:11
Castle Grove
17:15
Larch Grove
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station stand B
17:24
Monday to Saturday
42A
First stop: Kenal Bus Station stand B
17:30
Rinkfield
17:37
Valley Drive
time17;41
Castle Grove
time
Larch Grove
17:47
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station stand B
17:54
Notes

Kendal - Sainsbury's - Oxenholme - Kendal [Stagecoach 40] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Sundays
Sundays
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand A
09:20
Sainsbury's
09:25
Sandylands Rd, Ullswater Rd
09:33
Valley Drive Top
09:38
Heron Hill
09:43
Oxenholme Railway Stn
09:46
Westmorland Hospital
09:50
Heron Hill
09:53
Valley Drive
09:58
Sandylands Rd Rydal Rd
10:03
Sainsbury's
10:11
Helme Chase
time
K Village
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station
10:17
Sundays
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand A
10:20
Sainsbury's
10:25
Sandylands Rd, Ullswater Rd
10:33
Valley Drive Top
10:38
Heron Hill
10:43
Oxenholme Railway Stn
10:46
Westmorland Hospital
10:50
Heron Hill
10:53
Valley Drive
10:58
Sandylands Rd Rydal Rd
11:03
Sainsbury's
11:11
Helme Chase
time
K Village
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station
11:17
Sundays
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand A
11:20
Sainsbury's
11:25
Sandylands Rd, Ullswater Rd
11:33
Valley Drive Top
11:38
Heron Hill
11:43
Oxenholme Railway Stn
11:46
Westmorland Hospital
11:50
Heron Hill
11:53
Valley Drive
11:58
Sandylands Rd Rydal Rd
12:03
Sainsbury's
12:11
Helme Chase
time
K Village
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station
12:17
Sundays
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand A
12:20
Sainsbury's
12:25
Sandylands Rd, Ullswater Rd
12:33
Valley Drive Top
12:38
Heron Hill
12:43
Oxenholme Railway Stn
12:46
Westmorland Hospital
12:50
Heron Hill
12:53
Valley Drive
12:58
Sandylands Rd Rydal Rd
13:03
Sainsbury's
13:11
Helme Chase
time
K Village
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station
13:17
Sundays
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand A
13:20
Sainsbury's
13:25
Sandylands Rd, Ullswater Rd
13:33
Valley Drive Top
13:38
Heron Hill
13:43
Oxenholme Railway Stn
13:46
Westmorland Hospital
13:50
Heron Hill
13:53
Valley Drive
13:58
Sandylands Rd Rydal Rd
14:03
Sainsbury's
14:11
Helme Chase
time
K Village
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station
14:17
Sundays
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand A
14:20
Sainsbury's
14:25
Sandylands Rd, Ullswater Rd
14:33
Valley Drive Top
14:38
Heron Hill
14:43
Oxenholme Railway Stn
14:46
Westmorland Hospital
14:50
Heron Hill
14:53
Valley Drive
14:58
Sandylands Rd Rydal Rd
15:03
Sainsbury's
15:11
Helme Chase
time
K Village
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station
15:17
Sundays
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand A
15:20
Sainsbury's
15:25
Sandylands Rd, Ullswater Rd
15:33
Valley Drive Top
15:38
Heron Hill
15:43
Oxenholme Railway Stn
15:46
Westmorland Hospital
15:50
Heron Hill
15:53
Valley Drive
15:58
Sandylands Rd Rydal Rd
16:03
Sainsbury's
16:11
Helme Chase
time
K Village
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station
16:17
Sundays
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand A
16:20
Sainsbury's
16:25
Sandylands Rd, Ullswater Rd
16:33
Valley Drive Top
16:38
Heron Hill
16:43
Oxenholme Railway Stn
16:46
Westmorland Hospital
16:50
Heron Hill
16:53
Valley Drive
16:58
Sandylands Rd Rydal Rd
17:03
Sainsbury's
17:11
Helme Chase
time
K Village
time
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station
17:17
Sundays
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand A
17:20
Sainsbury's
17:25
Sandylands Rd, Ullswater Rd
17:33
Valley Drive Top
17:38
Heron Hill
17:43
Oxenholme Railway Stn
17:46
Westmorland Hospital
17:50
Heron Hill
time
Valley Drive
time
Sandylands Rd Rydal Rd
time
Sainsbury's
time
Helme Chase
17:52
K Village
17:54
Last stop: Kendal Bus Station
18:05
Notes

For Monday to Saturday services from 

Oxenholme and Westmorland Hospital : See Service 41/41A

Sandylands, Sainsbury's and Morrisons : See Service 43/43A

Why we have changed the way bus timetables are displayed

Following government regulations, we need to make all information on our website accessible by September 2020.  Therefore, we will not be able to use the copies of bus operators timetable leaflets that have we have done in the past.

To make sure that the same information is available, and is now in a format which will be accessible to more users, the new design (above) has been developed.

If you want a PDF copy, please use the button at the top of the page - "Download PDF version".   

Copies in the old format will still be available on bus operators websites.

We will be adding extra information to this page in future.

If you have any suggestions how the information can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk