Bus timetable - Stagecoach 46 (Workington)

Please Note : This timetable will be replaced from 2 November 2020

Frequency reduces from every 20 to every 30 minutes and is renumbered as new Service 52

Will run via Moorclose instead of Mossbay Road, to replace Service 31 which is diverted to serve Mossbay Road

Link to new timetable which start on 2 November 2020

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Workington - Salterbeck [Stagecoach 46/46A] (page 1 of 2)

From: Monday, 01 June 2020

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Mondays to Saturdays
Mondays to Saturdays
46
First stop: Workington Bus Station
07:50
Mossbay Road
07:56
Poole Road
time
Moorclose Road
time
The Oval
08:01
Harrington Victoria Square
08:06
The Oval
time
Moorclose Road
08:09
Poole Road
08:11
Mossbay Road
08:16
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
08:23
Mondays to Saturdays
46
First stop: Workington Bus Station
08:10
Mossbay Raod
08:16
Poole Road
time
Moorclose Road
time
The Oval
08:21
Harrington Victoria Square
08:26
The Oval
time
Moorclose Road
08:29
Poole Raod
08:31
Mosbay Raod
08:36
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
08:43
Mondays to Saturdays
46A
First stop: Workington Bus Station
08:30
Mossbay Raod
08:36
Poole Road
08:40
Moorclose Road
08:42
The Oval
time -
Harrington Victoria Square
08:46
The Oval
08:51
Moorclose Road
time
Poole Raod
time
Mosbay Raod
08:56
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
09:03
Mondays to Saturdays
First stop: Workington Bus Station
time
Mossbay Raod
time
Poole Road
timethen
Moorclose Road
timeat
The Oval
timethese
Harrington Victoria Square
timemins
The Oval
timepast
Moorclose Road
timeeach
Poole Raod
timehour
Mosbay Raod
time
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
time
Mondays to Saturdays
46
First stop: Workington Bus Station
time10
Mossbay Raod
time16
Poole Road
time
Moorclose Road
time
The Oval
time21
Harrington Victoria Square
time26x
The Oval
time -
Moorclose Road
time29x
Poole Raod
time31x
Mosbay Raod
time36x
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
time43x
Mondays to Saturdays
46A
First stop: Workington Bus Station
time30
Mossbay Raod
time36
Poole Road
time40
Moorclose Road
time42
The Oval
time
Harrington Victoria Square
time46
The Oval
time51
Moorclose Road
time
Poole Raod
time
Mosbay Raod
time56
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
time03
Mondays to Saturdays
46
First stop: Workington Bus Station
time50
Mossbay Raod
time56
Poole Road
time
Moorclose Road
time
The Oval
time01
Harrington Victoria Square
time06
The Oval
time
Moorclose Road
time09
Poole Raod
time11
Mosbay Raod
time16
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
time23
Mondays to Saturdays
First stop: Workington Bus Station
time
Mossbay Raod
time
Poole Road
time
Moorclose Road
time
The Oval
timeuntil
Harrington Victoria Square
time
The Oval
time
Moorclose Road
time
Poole Raod
time
Mosbay Raod
time
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
time
Mondays to Saturdays
46A
First stop: Workington Bus Station
17:30
Mossbay Raod
17:36
Poole Road
17:40
Moorclose Road
17:42
The Oval
time -
Harrington Victoria Square
17:46
The Oval
17:51
Moorclose Road
time
Poole Raod
time
Mosbay Raod
17:56
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
18:03
Mondays to Saturdays
46
First stop: Workington Bus Station
17:50
Mossbay Raod
17:56
Poole Road
time
Moorclose Road
time
The Oval
18:01
Harrington Victoria Square
18:06
The Oval
time
Moorclose Road
18:09
Poole Raod
18:11
Mosbay Raod
18:16
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
18:23
Mondays to Saturdays
46
First stop: Workington Bus Station
18:10
Mossbay Raod
18:16
Poole Road
time
Moorclose Road
time
The Oval
18:21
Harrington Victoria Square
18:26
The Oval
time
Moorclose Road
18:29
Poole Raod
18:31
Mosbay Raod
18:36
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
18:43
Notes
x - on Schooldays the 15:10 service 46 from Workington does notserve Harrington and Victoria Square and times are 4 minutes earlier from Moorclose Road onwards

Workington - Salterbeck [Stagecoach 46B] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Sundays
Sundays
46B
First stop: Workington Bus Station
09:40
Mossbay Road
09:44
Salterbeck Cemetery
09:47
Brierydale
09:49
Poole Road
09:51
Westfield Drive
09:53
Moorclose Shops
09:55
Laybourn Court
09:57
Travellers Rest
09:58
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
10:02
Sundays
46B
First stop: Workington Bus Station
10:40
Mossbay Road
10:44
Salterbeck Cemetery
10:47
Brierydale
10:49
Poole Road
10:51
Westfield Drive
10:53
Moorclose Shops
10:55
Laybourn Court
10:57
Travellers Rest
10:58
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
11:02
Sundays
46B
First stop: Workington Bus Station
11:40
Mossbay Road
11:44
Salterbeck Cemetery
11:47
Brierydale
11:49
Poole Road
11:51
Westfield Drive
11:53
Moorclose Shops
11:55
Laybourn Court
11:57
Travellers Rest
11:58
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
12:02
Sundays
46B
First stop: Workington Bus Station
12:40
Mossbay Road
12:44
Salterbeck Cemetery
12:47
Brierydale
12:49
Poole Road
12:51
Westfield Drive
12:53
Moorclose Shops
12:55
Laybourn Court
12:57
Travellers Rest
12:58
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
13:02
Sundays
46B
First stop: Workington Bus Station
14:40
Mossbay Road
14:44
Salterbeck Cemetery
14:47
Brierydale
14:49
Poole Road
14:51
Westfield Drive
14:53
Moorclose Shops
14:55
Laybourn Court
14:57
Travellers Rest
14:58
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
15:02
Sundays
46B
First stop: Workington Bus Station
15:40
Mossbay Road
15:44
Salterbeck Cemetery
15:47
Brierydale
15:49
Poole Road
15:51
Westfield Drive
15:53
Moorclose Shops
15:55
Laybourn Court
15:57
Travellers Rest
15:58
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
16:02
Sundays
46B
First stop: Workington Bus Station
16:40
Mossbay Road
16:44
Salterbeck Cemetery
16:47
Brierydale
16:49
Poole Road
16:51
Westfield Drive
16:53
Moorclose Shops
16:55
Laybourn Court
16:57
Travellers Rest
16:58
Last stop: Workington Bus Station
17:02

Why we have changed the way bus timetables are displayed

Following government regulations, we need to make all information on our website accessible by September 2020.  Therefore, we will not be able to use the copies of bus operators timetable leaflets that have we have done in the past.

To make sure that the same information is available, and is now in a format which will be accessible to more users, the new design (above) has been developed.

If you want a PDF copy, please use the button at the top of the page - "Download PDF version".   

Copies in the old format will still be available on bus operators websites.

We will be adding extra information to this page in future.

If you have any suggestions how the information can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk