Bus timetable - Stagecoach 505

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Windermere - Ambleside - Hawkshead - Coniston [Stagecoach 505] (page 1 of 2)

From: Monday, 03 August 2020

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
Sch
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road
08:15
Skelwith Fold
08:22
Hawkshead Village
08:35
Monk Coniston
08:47
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
08:50
Daily
Hol
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road
08:50
Skelwith Fold
08:57
Hawkshead Village
09:10
Monk Coniston
09:22
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
09:26
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
09:10
Windermere Rail Station
09:30
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
09:41
Ambleside Kelsick Road
09:48
Skelwith Fold
09:55
Hawkshead Village
10:08
Monk Coniston
10:20
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
10:24
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
10:10
Windermere Rail Station
10:30
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
10:41
Ambleside Kelsick Road
10:48
Skelwith Fold
10:55
Hawkshead Village
11:08
Monk Coniston
11:20
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
11:24
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Windermere Rail Station
11:30
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
11:41
Ambleside Kelsick Road
11:48
Skelwith Fold
11:55
Hawkshead Village
12:08
Monk Coniston
12:20
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
12:24
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Windermere Rail Station
12:30
Brockhole Visitor Centre
12:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
12:41
Ambleside Kelsick Road
12:48
Skelwith Fold
12:55
Hawkshead Village
13:08
Monk Coniston
13:20
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
13:24
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Windermere Rail Station
13:30
Brockhole Visitor Centre
13:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
13:41
Ambleside Kelsick Road
13:48
Skelwith Fold
13:55
Hawkshead Village
14:08
Monk Coniston
14:20
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
14:24
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Windermere Rail Station
14:30
Brockhole Visitor Centre
14:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
14:41
Ambleside Kelsick Road
14:48
Skelwith Fold
14:55
Hawkshead Village
15:08
Monk Coniston
15:20
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
15:24
Daily
Sch
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road
14:54
Skelwith Fold
15:01
Hawkshead Village
15:14
Monk Coniston
15:26
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
15:29
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Windermere Rail Station
15:35
Brockhole Visitor Centre
15:41
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
15:46
Ambleside Kelsick Road
15:53
Skelwith Fold
16:00
Hawkshead Village
16:13
Monk Coniston
16:25
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
16:29
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Windermere Rail Station
16:35
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:41
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
16:46
Ambleside Kelsick Road
16:53
Skelwith Fold
17:00
Hawkshead Village
17:13
Monk Coniston
17:25
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
17:29
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road
18:30
Skelwith Fold
18:37
Hawkshead Village
18:50
Monk Coniston
19:02
Last stop: Coniston Crown Inn
19:06
Notes
See page 2 for Notes

Coniston - Hawkshead - Ambleside - Windermere [Stagecoach 505] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
M-S
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
09:30
Monk Coniston
09:36
Hawkshead Village
09:48
Skelwith Fold
10:01
Ambleside Kelsick Road (d)
10:10
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
10:13
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:17
Windermere Rail Station
10:24
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
10:44
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
10:28
Monk Coniston
10:34
Hawkshead Village
10:46
Skelwith Fold
10:59
Ambleside Kelsick Road
11:10
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
11:13
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:17
Windermere Rail Station
11:24
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
11:28
Monk Coniston
11:34
Hawkshead Village
11:46
Skelwith Fold
11:59
Ambleside Kelsick Road
12:10
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
12:13
Brockhole Visitor Centre
12:17
Windermere Rail Station
12:24
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
12:28
Monk Coniston
12:34
Hawkshead Village
12:46
Skelwith Fold
12:59
Ambleside Kelsick Road
13:10
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
13:13
Brockhole Visitor Centre
13:17
Windermere Rail Station
13:24
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
13:28
Monk Coniston
13:34
Hawkshead Village
13:46
Skelwith Fold
13:59
Ambleside Kelsick Road
14:10
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
14:13
Brockhole Visitor Centre
14:17
Windermere Rail Station
14:24
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
14:28
Monk Coniston
14:34
Hawkshead Village
14:46
Skelwith Fold
14:59
Ambleside Kelsick Road
15:10
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
15:13
Brockhole Visitor Centre
15:17
Windermere Rail Station
15:24
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
15:28
Monk Coniston
15:34
Hawkshead Village
15:46
Skelwith Fold
15:59
Ambleside Kelsick Road
16:10
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
16:13
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:17
Windermere Rail Station
16:24
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Daily
Sch
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
15:40k
Monk Coniston
15:46
Hawkshead Village
15:58
Skelwith Fold
16:11
Ambleside Kelsick Road
16:18
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
16:40
Monk Coniston
16:46
Hawkshead Village
16:58
Skelwith Fold
17:11
Ambleside Kelsick Road
17:20
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
17:23
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:27
Windermere Rail Station
17:34
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
17:52
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
17:40
Monk Coniston
17:46
Hawkshead Village
17:58
Skelwith Fold
18:11
Ambleside Kelsick Road
18:18
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
time
Daily
First stop: Coniston Crown Inn
19:08
Monk Coniston
19:14
Hawkshead Village
19:26
Skelwith Fold
19:39
Ambleside Kelsick Road
19:48
Ambelside Waterhead Hotel
19:51
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:55
Windermere Rail Station
20:02
Last stop: Kendal opposite bus station
20:20
Notes

Why we have changed the way bus timetables are displayed

Following government regulations, we need to make all information on our website accessible by September 2020.  Therefore, we will not be able to use the copies of bus operators timetable leaflets that have we have done in the past.

To make sure that the same information is available, and is now in a format which will be accessible to more users, the new design (above) has been developed.

If you want a PDF copy, please use the button at the top of the page - "Download PDF version".   

Copies in the old format will still be available on bus operators websites.

We will be adding extra information to this page in future.

If you have any suggestions how the information can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk