Bus timetable - Stagecoach 508

Please Note : This timetable will be replaced on 2 November 2020

Link to new timetable which starts on 2 November 2020

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Penrith - Ullswater - Bowness - Windermere [Stagecoach 508] (page 1 of 2)

From: Saturday, 24 October 2020

Until: Sunday, 01 November 2020

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
M-F
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
06:45
Penrith Bus Station
06:51
Eamont Bridge, Beehive
06:59
Yanwath, Cottafges
07:01
Tirril
07:03
Pooley Bridge, opp Crown
07:09
Gowbarrow Cottages
07:16
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
07:23
Glenridding Greenside Road
07:30
Patterdale Hotel
07:35
Brotherswater
time -
Kirkstone Pass Inn
time -
Troutbeck
time -
Bowness Pier
time -
Windermere Rail Station
time -
Last stop: Kendal Sandes Avenue
time -
Daily
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
09:20
Penrith Bus Station
09:32
Eamont Bridge, Beehive
09:40
Yanwath, Cottafges
09:42
Tirril
09:44
Pooley Bridge, opp Crown
09:50
Gowbarrow Cottages
09:57
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
10:04
Glenridding Greenside Road
10:11
Patterdale Hotel
10:16
Brotherswater
10:23
Kirkstone Pass Inn
10:36
Troutbeck
10:45
Bowness Pier
10:59
Windermere Rail Station
11:09
Last stop: Kendal Sandes Avenue
time -
Daily
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
11:20
Penrith Bus Station
11:32
Eamont Bridge, Beehive
11:40
Yanwath, Cottafges
11:42
Tirril
11:44
Pooley Bridge, opp Crown
11:50
Gowbarrow Cottages
11:57
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
12:04
Glenridding Greenside Road
12:11
Patterdale Hotel
12:16
Brotherswater
12:23
Kirkstone Pass Inn
12:36
Troutbeck
12:45
Bowness Pier
12:59
Windermere Rail Station
13:09
Last stop: Kendal Sandes Avenue
time -
Daily
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
13:20
Penrith Bus Station
13:32
Eamont Bridge, Beehive
13:40
Yanwath, Cottafges
13:42
Tirril
13:44
Pooley Bridge, opp Crown
13:50
Gowbarrow Cottages
13:57
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
14:04
Glenridding Greenside Road
14:11
Patterdale Hotel
14:16
Brotherswater
14:23
Kirkstone Pass Inn
14:36
Troutbeck
14:45
Bowness Pier
14:59
Windermere Rail Station
15:09
Last stop: Kendal Sandes Avenue
time -
Daily
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
15:20
Penrith Bus Station
15:32
Eamont Bridge, Beehive
15:40
Yanwath, Cottafges
15:42
Tirril
15:44
Pooley Bridge, opp Crown
15:50
Gowbarrow Cottages
15:57
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
16:04
Glenridding Greenside Road
16:11
Patterdale Hotel
16:16
Brotherswater
16:23
Kirkstone Pass Inn
16:36
Troutbeck
16:45
Bowness Pier
16:59
Windermere Rail Station
17:09
Last stop: Kendal Sandes Avenue
time -
Daily
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
17:20
Penrith Bus Station
17:32
Eamont Bridge, Beehive
17:40
Yanwath, Cottafges
17:42
Tirril
17:44
Pooley Bridge, opp Crown
17:50
Gowbarrow Cottages
17:57
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
18:04
Glenridding Greenside Road
18:11
Patterdale Hotel
18:16
Brotherswater
18:23
Kirkstone Pass Inn
18:36
Troutbeck
18:45
Bowness Pier
18:59
Windermere Rail Station
19:09
Last stop: Kendal Sandes Avenue
time -
Daily
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
19:20
Penrith Bus Station
19:32
Eamont Bridge, Beehive
19:40
Yanwath, Cottafges
19:42
Tirril
19:44
Pooley Bridge, opp Crown
19:50
Gowbarrow Cottages
19:57
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
20:04
Glenridding Greenside Road
20:11
Patterdale Hotel
20:16
Brotherswater
20:23
Kirkstone Pass Inn
20:36
Troutbeck
20:45
Bowness Pier
20:59
Windermere Rail Station
21:09
Last stop: Kendal Sandes Avenue
21:27
Notes

See page 2 for Notes

[updated 22/10/20]

Windermere - Bowness - Kirkstone Pass - Ullswater - Penrith [Stagecoach 508] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
M-F
First stop: Kendal Bus Station
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Bowness Pier
time
Troutbeck
time
Kirkstone Pass Inn
time
Brotherswater
time
Patterdale Hotel
07:35
Glenridding Greenside Road
07:40
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
07:47
Gowbarrow Cottages
07:54
Pooley Bridge, Ullswater GH
08:01
Tirril
08:07
Yanwaath, Cottages
08:09
Eamont Bridge
08:12
Penrith Bus Station
08:19
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
08:24
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station
09:05
Windermere Rail Station
09:25
Bowness Pier
09:35
Troutbeck
09:50
Kirkstone Pass Inn
10:03
Brotherswater
10:12
Patterdale Hotel
10:20
Glenridding Greenside Road
10:25
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
10:32
Gowbarrow Cottages
10:39
Pooley Bridge, Ullswater GH
10:46
Tirril
10:52
Yanwaath, Cottages
10:54
Eamont Bridge
10:57
Penrith Bus Station
11:04
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
11:09
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station
time
Windermere Rail Station
11:25
Bowness Pier
11:35
Troutbeck
11:50
Kirkstone Pass Inn
12:03
Brotherswater
12:12
Patterdale Hotel
12:20
Glenridding Greenside Road
12:25
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
12:32
Gowbarrow Cottages
12:39
Pooley Bridge, Ullswater GH
12:46
Tirril
12:52
Yanwaath, Cottages
12:54
Eamont Bridge
12:57
Penrith Bus Station
13:04
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
13:09
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station
time
Windermere Rail Station
13:25
Bowness Pier
13:35
Troutbeck
13:50
Kirkstone Pass Inn
14:03
Brotherswater
14:12
Patterdale Hotel
14:20
Glenridding Greenside Road
14:25
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
14:32
Gowbarrow Cottages
14:39
Pooley Bridge, Ullswater GH
14:46
Tirril
14:52
Yanwaath, Cottages
14:54
Eamont Bridge
14:57
Penrith Bus Station
15:04
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
15:09
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station
time
Windermere Rail Station
15:25
Bowness Pier
15:35
Troutbeck
15:50
Kirkstone Pass Inn
16:03
Brotherswater
16:12
Patterdale Hotel
16:20
Glenridding Greenside Road
16:25
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
16:32
Gowbarrow Cottages
16:39
Pooley Bridge, Ullswater GH
16:46
Tirril
16:52
Yanwaath, Cottages
16:54
Eamont Bridge
16:57
Penrith Bus Station
18:04
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
18:09
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station
time
Windermere Rail Station
17:25
Bowness Pier
17:35
Troutbeck
17:50
Kirkstone Pass Inn
18:03
Brotherswater
18:12
Patterdale Hotel
18:20
Glenridding Greenside Road
18:25
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
18:32
Gowbarrow Cottages
18:39
Pooley Bridge, Ullswater GH
18:46
Tirril
18:52
Yanwaath, Cottages
18:54
Eamont Bridge
18:57
Penrith Bus Station
19:04
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
19:09
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station
time
Windermere Rail Station
19:25
Bowness Pier
19:35
Troutbeck
19:50
Kirkstone Pass Inn
20:03
Brotherswater
20:12
Patterdale Hotel
20:20
Glenridding Greenside Road
20:25
Park Brow (for Aira Force)
20:32
Gowbarrow Cottages
20:39
Pooley Bridge, Ullswater GH
20:46
Tirril
20:52
Yanwaath, Cottages
20:54
Eamont Bridge
20:57
Penrith Bus Station
21:04
Last stop: Penrith Rail Station
21:09
Notes

[22-10-20]

Why we have changed the way bus timetables are displayed

Following government regulations, we needed to make all information on our website accessible by September 2020.  Therefore, we will not be able to use the copies of bus operators timetable leaflets that have we have done in the past.

To make sure that the same information is available, and is now in a format which will be accessible to more users, the new design (above) has been developed.

If you want a PDF copy, please use the button at the top of the page - "Download PDF version". (see note below)   

Copies in the old format will still be available on bus operators websites.

We will be adding extra information to this page in future.

If you have any suggestions how the information can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk 

PDFs run on Firefox web browser

An issues has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers.

Whilst we are looking to identify a solution, if you need a PDF version of the timetable and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.