Bus timetable - Stagecoach 516

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Dungeon Ghyll - Elterwater - Ambleside - Windermere - Kendal [Stagecoach 516] (page 1 of 2)

From: Monday, 03 August 2020

Until: Sunday, 01 November 2020

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
09:57
Elterwater Brittania Inn
10:11
Skelwith Bridge
10:18
Ambleside Kelsick Road
10:28
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
M-F
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
11:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
11:19
Skelwith Bridge
11:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road
11:38
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
11:41
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:45
Windermere Rail Station
11:54
Ings
11:59
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
12:11
Daily
SSu
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
11:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
11:19
Skelwith Bridge
11:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road arrive
11:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
13:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
13:19
Skelwith Bridge
13:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road arrive
13:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
M-F
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
15:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
15:19
Skelwith Bridge
15:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road arrive
15:38
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
15:41
Brockhole Visitor Centre
15:45
Windermere Rail Station
15:54
Ings
15:59
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
16:11
Daily
SSu
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
15:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
15:19
Skelwith Bridge
15:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road arrive
15:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
17:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
17:19
Skelwith Bridge
17:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road arrive
17:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Daily
First stop: Dungeon Ghyll
19:05
Elterwater Brittania Inn
19:19
Skelwith Bridge
19:26
Ambleside Kelsick Road arrive
19:36
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Ings
time
Last stop: Kendal opposite Bus Station
time
Notes
See page 2 for Notes

Kendal - Windermere - Ambleside - Elterwater - Dungeon Ghyll [Stagecoach 516] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
09:25
Skelwith Bridge
09:35
Elterwater Brittania Inn
09:42
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
09:56
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
10:30
Skelwith Bridge
10:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
10:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
11:01
Daily
M-F
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
11:50
Ings
12:03
Windermere Rail Station
12:12
Brockhole Visitor Centre
12:18
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
12:23
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
12:30
Skelwith Bridge
12:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
12:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
13:01
Daily
SSu
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
12:30
Skelwith Bridge
12:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
12:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
13:01
Daily
M-F
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
13:50
Ings
14:03
Windermere Rail Station
14:12
Brockhole Visitor Centre
14:18
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
14:23
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
14:30
Skelwith Bridge
14:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
14:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
15:01
Daily
SSu
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
14:30
Skelwith Bridge
14:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
14:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
15:01
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
16:30
Skelwith Bridge
16:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
16:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
17:01
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station stand C
time
Ings
time
Windermere Rail Station
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Hotel
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road depart
18:30
Skelwith Bridge
18:40
elterwater Brittania Inn
18:47
Last stop: Dungeon Ghyll
19:01
Notes

Why we have changed the way bus timetables are displayed

Following government regulations, we need to make all information on our website accessible by September 2020.  Therefore, we will not be able to use the copies of bus operators timetable leaflets that have we have done in the past.

To make sure that the same information is available, and is now in a format which will be accessible to more users, the new design (above) has been developed.

If you want a PDF copy, please use the button at the top of the page - "Download PDF version".   

Copies in the old format will still be available on bus operators websites.

We will be adding extra information to this page in future.

If you have any suggestions how the information can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk