Bus timetable - Stagecoach 563

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Appleby-in-Westmorland - Kirkby Thore - Penrith [Stagecoach 563] (page 1 of 2)

From: Monday, 04 January 2021

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Friday
Monday to Friday
First stop: Appleby, Scattergate Green
09:51
Appleby, Moot Hall
09:55
Appleby, Drawbriggs Lane
09:59
Appleby, The Sands
10:03
Brampton, Watergate
10:08
Long Marton, Merryvale
10:14
Kirkby Thore, Cherry Tree G.
10:24
Kirkby Thore Bridge End Inn
time
Temple Sowerby Linden House
10:31
Penrith Health Centre
10:41
Penrith Rail Station
10:50
Last stop: Penrith Bus Station [2]
11:00
Monday to Friday
First stop: Appleby, Scattergate Green
11:31
Appleby, Moot Hall
11:35
Appleby, Drawbriggs Lane
time
Appleby, The Sands
11:37
Brampton, Watergate
time
Long Marton, Merryvale
time
Kirkby Thore, Cherry Tree G.
time
Kirkby Thore Bridge End Inn
11:45
Temple Sowerby Linden House
11:50
Penrith Health Centre
12:00
Penrith Rail Station
12:08
Last stop: Penrith Bus Station [3]
time
Monday to Friday
First stop: Appleby, Scattergate Green
14:32
Appleby, Moot Hall
14:35
Appleby, Drawbriggs Lane
{14:26}
Appleby, The Sands
14:37
Brampton, Watergate
time
Long Marton, Merryvale
time
Kirkby Thore, Cherry Tree G.
time
Kirkby Thore Bridge End Inn
14:45
Temple Sowerby Linden House
14:50
Penrith Health Centre
15:00
Penrith Rail Station
15:08
Last stop: Penrith Bus Station [3]
time
Notes
[18/12/20]

Penrith - Temple Sowerby - Appleby-in-Westmorland [Stagecoach 563] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Monday to Friday
Monday to Friday
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
09:15
Penrith Bus Station [2]
09:20
Penrith Health Centre
09:24
Temple Sowerby, Post Office
09:34
Kirkby Thore, Bridge Inn
09:38
Kirkby Thore, Cherry Tree G.
This Stop is not served on this journey
Long Marton, Merryvale
This Stop is not served on this journey
Brampton, Watergate
This Stop is not served on this journey
Appleby, Sands (Church)
09:47
Appleby, Drawbriggs Lane
09:59
Appleby, Moot Hall
{09:49}
Scattergate Green
09:51
Last stop: Appleby Moot Hall
09:53
Monday to Friday
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
10:55
Penrith Bus Station [3]
11:00
Penrith Health Centre
11:04
Temple Sowerby, Post Office
11:14
Kirkby Thore, Bridge Inn
11:18
Kirkby Thore, Memorial Hall
This Stop is not served on this journey
Long Marton, Merryvale
This Stop is not served on this journey
Brampton, Watergate
This Stop is not served on this journey
Appleby, Sands (Church)
11:27
Appleby, Drawbriggs Lane
This Stop is not served on this journey
Appleby, Moot Hall
11:29
Scattergate Green
11:31
Last stop: Appleby Moot Hall
11:33
Monday to Friday
First stop: Penrith Rail Station
13:30
Penrith Bus Station [3]
13:40
Penrith Health Centre
13:44
Temple Sowerby, Post Office
13:54
Kirkby Thore, Bridge Inn
13:58
Kirkby Thore, Memorial Hall
14:00
Long Marton, Merryvale
14:10
Brampton, Watergate
14:16
Appleby, Sands (Church)
14:22
Appleby, Drawbriggs Lane
14:26
Appleby, Moot Hall
14:30
Scattergate Green
14:32
Last stop: Appleby Moot Hall
14:34
Notes
[page updated 11/10/21]

If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) / NoWCard Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but on Monday to Friday can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00. No restrictions apply at weekends.

If you live in Cumbria and need details of the scheme can be found on the Concessionary Travel bus pass page 

If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 

Sorry there is no service on this route on a Bank Holiday

A Sunday service operates on most bus routes across Cumbria on Bank Holidays, except Christmas Day and New Years Day when there is no service

Map of Route with approximate current locations of vehicles shown (Scroll in or out to see buses near your stop)

Check Current Times towards

If it says "Live" its is an estimate of the expected arrival time - if not it is just the scheduled time.

Towards Penrith

Towards Appleby