Bus timetable - Stagecoach 599

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Bowness - Windermere - Ambleside - Grasmere [Stagecoach 599] (page 1 of 6)

From: Monday, 03 August 2020

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
K
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time *
Bowness Pier
08:42
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
08:55
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:01
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:06
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
09:13
Rydal Church
09:19
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
09:28
Daily
K
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time *
Bowness Pier
09:12
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
09:25
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:31
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:36
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
09:45
Rydal Church
09:51
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:00
Daily
K
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time *
Bowness Pier
09:32
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
09:45
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:51
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:56
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
10:05
Rydal Church
10:11
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:20
Daily
K
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time *
Bowness Pier
09:52
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
10:05
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:11
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
10:16
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
10:25
Rydal Church
10:31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:40
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
10:02
Bowness Pier
10:08
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
10:25
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:31
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
10:36
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
10:45
Rydal Church
10:51
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
11:00
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
10:22
Bowness Pier
10:28
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
10:45
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:51
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
10:56
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
11:05
Rydal Church
11:11
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
11:20
Daily
K
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
10:42
Bowness Pier
10:48
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
11:05
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:11
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
11:16
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
11:25
Rydal Church
11:31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
11:40
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
11:02
Bowness Pier
11:08
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
11:25
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:31
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
11:36
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
11:45
Rydal Church
11:51
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
12:00
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
timethen
Bowness Pier
timeat
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
timethese
Brockhole Visitor Centre
timemins
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
timepast
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
timeeach
Rydal Church
timehour
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time02
Bowness Pier
time08
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time25
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time31
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time36
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
time45
Rydal Church
time51
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time00
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time22
Bowness Pier
time28
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time45
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time51
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time56
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
time05
Rydal Church
time11
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time20
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time42
Bowness Pier
time48
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time05
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time11
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time16
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
time25
Rydal Church
time31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time40
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Bowness Pier
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
timeuntil
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
time
Rydal Church
time
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Daily
First stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
16:42
Bowness Pier
16:48
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:05
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:11
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
17:16
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
17:25
Rydal Church
17:31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
17:40
Notes
See page 6 for Notes

Bowness - Windermere - Ambleside [Stagecoach 599] (page 2 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
[K]
First stop: Bowness Pier
16:52
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:03
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
17:12
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:24
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:30
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
17:35
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
17:39
Daily
[K]
First stop: Bowness Pier
17:32
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:44
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
17:52
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:04
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:10
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
18:15
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
18:19
Daily
[K]
First stop: Bowness Pier
18:09
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:19
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Daily
[K]
First stop: Bowness Pier
18:29
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
time
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
time
Daily
First stop: Bowness Pier
19:00
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:12
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:18
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
19:23
Last stop: Ambleside Kelsick Road (dep)
19:27
Notes
See page 6 for Notes

Grasmere - Ambleside - Windermere - Bowness (Stagecoach 599] (page 3 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
K
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time
Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
08:33
Bowness opp Pier
08:41
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Daily
K
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time
Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
09:03
Bowness opp Pier
09:11
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Daily
K
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time
Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
09:23
Bowness opp Pier
09:31
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Daily
K
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time
Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
09:43
Bowness opp Pier
09:51
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
09:30
Rydal Church
09:38
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
09:48
Waterhead Hotel
09:51
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:55
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
10:07
Bowness opp Pier
10:15
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
10:18
Daily
K
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time
Waterhead Hotel
time
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
10:28
Bowness opp Pier
10:36
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
10:42
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
10:05
Rydal Church
10:13
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
10:23
Waterhead Hotel
10:26
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:30
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
10:42
Bowness opp Pier
10:50
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
10:53
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
timethen
Rydal Church
timeat
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
timethese
Waterhead Hotel
timemins
Brockhole Visitor Centre
timepast
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
timeeach
Bowness opp Pier
timehour
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time05
Rydal Church
time13
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time23
Waterhead Hotel
time26
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time30
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time42
Bowness opp Pier
time50
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time53
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time25
Rydal Church
time33
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time43
Waterhead Hotel
time46
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time50
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time02
Bowness opp Pier
time10
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time13
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time45
Rydal Church
time53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time03
Waterhead Hotel
time06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time10
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time22
Bowness opp Pier
time30
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time33
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
time
Waterhead Hotel
timeuntil
Brockhole Visitor Centre
time
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time
Bowness opp Pier
time
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
time
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
15:45
Rydal Church
15:53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
16:03
Waterhead Hotel
16:06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:10
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
16:22
Bowness opp Pier
16:30
Last stop: Braithwaite Fold Car Park
16:33
Notes
See page 6 for Notes

Grasmere - Ambleside - Windermere - Bowness (Stagecoach 599] (page 4 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
[K]
First stop: Grasmere Centre
16:05
Rydal Church
16:13
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
16:23
Waterhead Hotel
16:26
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:30
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
16:42
Last stop: Bowness Pier
16:52
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
16:25
Rydal Church
16:33
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
16:43
Waterhead Hotel
16:46
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:50
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:00
Last stop: Bowness Pier
17:08
Daily
[K]
First stop: Grasmere Centre
16:45
Rydal Church
16:53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:03
Waterhead Hotel
17:06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:10
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:20
Last stop: Bowness Pier
17:28
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
17:05
Rydal Church
17:13
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:23
Waterhead Hotel
17:26
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:30
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:40
Last stop: Bowness Pier
17:48
Daily
[K]
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:40
Waterhead Hotel
17:43
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:47
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:54
Last stop: Bowness Pier
time *
Daily
[K]
First stop: Grasmere Centre
17:25
Rydal Church
17:33
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:43
Waterhead Hotel
17:46
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:50
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:59
Last stop: Bowness Pier
18:09
Daily
[K]
First stop: Grasmere Centre
17:45
Rydal Church
17:53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
18:03
Waterhead Hotel
18:06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:10
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:19
Last stop: Bowness Pier
18:29
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
18:30
Waterhead Hotel
18:33
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:37
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:48
Last stop: Bowness Pier
18:56
Daily
[K]
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
19:30
Waterhead Hotel
19:33
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:37
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:44
Last stop: Bowness Pier
time *
Notes
See page 6 for Notes

Kendal - Bowness - Ambleside - Grasmere [Stagecoach 599] (page 5 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
M-S
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
06:30
Ings
06:42
Windermere Rail Station (a)
06:59
Bowness Pier (a)
07:07
Brockhole Visitor Centre
07:15
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
07:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
07:24
Rydal Church
07:34
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
07:45
Daily
555
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
07:30
Ings
07:42
Windermere Rail Station (a)
07:59
Bowness Pier (a)
08:07
Brockhole Visitor Centre
08:15
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
08:20
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
08:24
Rydal Church
08:34
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
08:45
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
08:15
Ings
08:27
Windermere Rail Station (a)
08:33
Bowness Pier (a)
08:41
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:01
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:06
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
09:10
Rydal Church
09:19
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
09:28
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
08:45
Ings
08:57
Windermere Rail Station (a)
09:03
Bowness Pier (a)
09:11
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:31
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:36
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
09:40
Rydal Church
09:51
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:00
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
09:05
Ings
09:17
Windermere Rail Station (a)
09:23
Bowness Pier (a)
09:31
Brockhole Visitor Centre
09:51
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
09:56
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
10:00
Rydal Church
10:11
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:20
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
09:25
Ings
09:37
Windermere Rail Station (a)
09:43
Bowness Pier (a)
09:51
Brockhole Visitor Centre
10:11
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
10:16
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
10:20
Rydal Church
10:31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
10:40
Daily
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
10:10
Ings
10:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
10:28
Bowness Pier (a)
10:36
Brockhole Visitor Centre
11:11
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
11:16
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
11:20
Rydal Church
11:31
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
11:40
Daily
M-S
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
19:00
Ings
19:14
Windermere Rail Station (a)
19:26
Bowness Pier (a)
19:34
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:42
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
19:47
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
19:51
Rydal Church
19:57
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
20:05
Daily
M-S
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
20:10
Ings
20:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
20:30
Bowness Pier (a)
20:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
20:46
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
20:51
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
20:55
Rydal Church
21:01
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
21:09
Daily
M-S
First stop: Kendal Bus Station [C]
22:10
Ings
22:22
Windermere Rail Station (a)
22:30
Bowness Pier (a)
22:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
22:56
Ambleside Waterhead Pier
23:01
Ambleside Kelsick Road (a)
23:05
Rydal Church
23:11
Last stop: Grasmere Centre
23:20
Notes

NB When travelling from Kendal and Windermere there may be other more direct buses to Ambleside and Grasmere arriving earlier

See page 6 for other Notes

Grasmere - Ambleside - Bowness - Kendal [Stagecoach 599] (page 6 of 6)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
M-S
First stop: Grasmere Centre
06:37
Rydal Church
06:45
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
06:54
Waterhead Hotel
06:57
Brockhole Visitor Centre
07:01
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time
Bowness Pier
07:09
Ings
07:27
Last stop: Kendal
07:43
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
16:05
Rydal Church
16:13
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
16:23
Waterhead Hotel
16:26
Brockhole Visitor Centre
16:30
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
16:42
Bowness Pier
16:52
Ings
17:08
Last stop: Kendal
17:19
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
16:45
Rydal Church
16:53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:03
Waterhead Hotel
17:06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:10
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:20
Bowness Pier
17:28
Ings
17:48
Last stop: Kendal
17:59
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:40
Waterhead Hotel
17:43
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:47
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:54
Bowness Pier
time
Ings
17:59
Last stop: Kendal
18:10
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
17:25
Rydal Church
17:33
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
17:43
Waterhead Hotel
17:46
Brockhole Visitor Centre
17:50
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
17:59
Bowness Pier
18:09
Ings
18:25
Last stop: Kendal
18:36
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
17:45
Rydal Church
17:53
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
18:03
Waterhead Hotel
18:06
Brockhole Visitor Centre
18:10
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
18:19
Bowness Pier
18:29
Ings
18:45
Last stop: Kendal
18:56
Daily
555
First stop: Grasmere Centre
19:00
Rydal Church
19:08
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
19:19
Waterhead Hotel
19:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:26
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time
Bowness Pier
19:34
Ings
19:47
Last stop: Kendal
20:03
Daily
First stop: Grasmere Centre
time
Rydal Church
time
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
19:30
Waterhead Hotel
19:33
Brockhole Visitor Centre
19:37
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
19:44
Bowness Pier
time
Ings
19:49
Last stop: Kendal
20:00
Daily
555
First stop: Grasmere Centre
20:00
Rydal Church
20:08
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
20:19
Waterhead Hotel
20:22
Brockhole Visitor Centre
20:26
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time
Bowness Pier
20:34
Ings
20:47
Last stop: Kendal
21:03
Daily
M-S
First stop: Grasmere Centre
21:10
Rydal Church
21:18
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
21:25
Waterhead Hotel
21:28
Brockhole Visitor Centre
21:32
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time
Bowness Pier
21:40
Ings
21:53
Last stop: Kendal
22:08
Daily
M-S
First stop: Grasmere Centre
23:21
Rydal Church
23:29
Ambleside Kelsick Rd (dep)
23:36
Waterhead Hotel
23:39
Brockhole Visitor Centre
23:43
Windermere Rail Stn (dep)
time
Bowness Pier
23:51
Ings
00:04
Last stop: Kendal
00:19
Notes

NB When travelling to Kendal and Windermere there may be other more direct buses from Grasmere and Ambleside arriving earlier

Towards Grasmere most journeys are due to arrive in Windermere 7 minutes before they depart and in Ambleside 5 minutes before they are due to depart

Towards Bowness most journeys due to arrive at Ambleside 3 minutes before the time shown and at Windermere Railway Station 5 minutes before the time shown  

Other buses to Bowness Pier are provided by services 6, 508 and 755

Other buses between Windermere and Ambelside are provided by services 505 and 555

Why we have changed the way bus timetables are displayed

Following government regulations, we need to make all information on our website accessible by September 2020.  Therefore, we will not be able to use the copies of bus operators timetable leaflets that have we have done in the past.

To make sure that the same information is available, and is now in a format which will be accessible to more users, the new design (above) has been developed.

If you want a PDF copy, please use the button at the top of the page - "Download PDF version".   

Copies in the old format will still be available on bus operators websites.

We will be adding extra information to this page in future.

If you have any suggestions how the information can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk