Bus timetable - Stagecoach 77 77A

PLEASE NOTE : There is currently disruption to this service

Due to staff shortages linked to COVID19, some journeys on this service may not run as normal 

For up-to-date news on any cancellations visit the Stagecoach Twitter site (no account needed) or check the "Track my bus" section in the "Additional Information" at the foot of this page. 

Sorry for any inconvenience caused.

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Keswick - Buttermere [Stagecoach 77/77A] (Runs 27th March until 7 November 2021)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
77A
First stop: Keswick Bus Station
08:30
Portinscale
08:36
Catbells
08:43
Grange Bridge
08:50
Rosthwaite General Store
08:55
Seatoller
09:00
Honister Slate Mine
09:09
Braithwaite
time
Whinlatter
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
time
Buttermere Fish Hotel
09:24
Honister Slate Mine
time
Seatoller
time
Rosthwaite General Store
time
Grange Bridge
time
Catbells
time
Portinscale
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
09:44
Whinlatter
09:54
Braithwaite
10:02
Last stop: Keswick Bus Station
10:17
Daily
77A
First stop: Keswick Bus Station
09:30
Portinscale
09:36
Catbells
09:43
Grange Bridge
09:50
Rosthwaite General Store
09:55
Seatoller
10:00
Honister Slate Mine
10:09
Braithwaite
time
Whinlatter
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
time
Buttermere Fish Hotel
10:24
Honister Slate Mine
time
Seatoller
time
Rosthwaite General Store
time
Grange Bridge
time
Catbells
time
Portinscale
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
10:44
Whinlatter
10:54
Braithwaite
11:02
Last stop: Keswick Bus Station
11:17
Daily
77
First stop: Keswick Bus Station
10:30
Portinscale
time
Catbells
time
Grange Bridge
time
Rosthwaite General Store
time
Seatoller
time
Honister Slate Mine
time
Braithwaite
10:37
Whinlatter
10:45
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
10:55
Buttermere Fish Hotel
11:18
Honister Slate Mine
11:31
Seatoller
11:39
Rosthwaite General Store
11:44
Grange Bridge
11:49
Catbells
11:56
Portinscale
12:01
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
time
Whinlatter
time
Braithwaite
time
Last stop: Keswick Bus Station
12:16
Daily
77A
First stop: Keswick Bus Station
10:30
Portinscale
10:36
Catbells
10:43
Grange Bridge
10:50
Rosthwaite General Store
10:55
Seatoller
11:00
Honister Slate Mine
11:09
Braithwaite
time
Whinlatter
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
time
Buttermere Fish Hotel
11:24
Honister Slate Mine
time
Seatoller
time
Rosthwaite General Store
time
Grange Bridge
time
Catbells
time
Portinscale
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
11:44
Whinlatter
11:54
Braithwaite
12:02
Last stop: Keswick Bus Station
12:17
Daily
77A
First stop: Keswick Bus Station
11:30
Portinscale
11:36
Catbells
11:43
Grange Bridge
11:50
Rosthwaite General Store
11:55
Seatoller
12:00
Honister Slate Mine
12:09
Braithwaite
time
Whinlatter
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
time
Buttermere Fish Hotel
12:24
Honister Slate Mine
time
Seatoller
time
Rosthwaite General Store
time
Grange Bridge
time
Catbells
time
Portinscale
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
12:44
Whinlatter
12:54
Braithwaite
13:02
Last stop: Keswick Bus Station
13:17
Daily
77
First stop: Keswick Bus Station
12:30
Portinscale
time
Catbells
time
Grange Bridge
time
Rosthwaite General Store
time
Seatoller
time
Honister Slate Mine
time
Braithwaite
12:37
Whinlatter
12:45
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
12:55
Buttermere Fish Hotel
13:18
Honister Slate Mine
13:31
Seatoller
13:39
Rosthwaite General Store
13:44
Grange Bridge
13:49
Catbells
13:56
Portinscale
14:01
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
time
Whinlatter
time
Braithwaite
time
Last stop: Keswick Bus Station
14:16
Daily
77A
First stop: Keswick Bus Station
13:30
Portinscale
13:36
Catbells
13:43
Grange Bridge
13:50
Rosthwaite General Store
13:55
Seatoller
14:00
Honister Slate Mine
14:09
Braithwaite
time
Whinlatter
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
time
Buttermere Fish Hotel
14:24
Honister Slate Mine
time
Seatoller
time
Rosthwaite General Store
time
Grange Bridge
time
Catbells
time
Portinscale
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
14:44
Whinlatter
14:54
Braithwaite
15:02
Last stop: Keswick Bus Station
15:17
Daily
77
First stop: Keswick Bus Station
14:30
Portinscale
time
Catbells
time
Grange Bridge
time
Rosthwaite General Store
time
Seatoller
time
Honister Slate Mine
time
Braithwaite
14:37
Whinlatter
14:45
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
14:55
Buttermere Fish Hotel
15:18
Honister Slate Mine
15:31
Seatoller
15:39
Rosthwaite General Store
15:44
Grange Bridge
15:49
Catbells
15:56
Portinscale
16:01
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
time
Whinlatter
time
Braithwaite
time
Last stop: Keswick Bus Station
16:16
Daily
77A
First stop: Keswick Bus Station
15:30
Portinscale
15:36
Catbells
15:43
Grange Bridge
15:50
Rosthwaite General Store
15:55
Seatoller
16:00
Honister Slate Mine
16:09
Braithwaite
time
Whinlatter
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
time
Buttermere Fish Hotel
16:24
Honister Slate Mine
time
Seatoller
time
Rosthwaite General Store
time
Grange Bridge
time
Catbells
time
Portinscale
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
16:44
Whinlatter
16:54
Braithwaite
17:02
Last stop: Keswick Bus Station
17:17
Daily
77
First stop: Keswick Bus Station
16:30
Portinscale
time
Catbells
time
Grange Bridge
time
Rosthwaite General Store
time
Seatoller
time
Honister Slate Mine
time
Braithwaite
16:37
Whinlatter
16:45
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
16:55
Buttermere Fish Hotel
17:18
Honister Slate Mine
17:31
Seatoller
17:39
Rosthwaite General Store
17:44
Grange Bridge
17:49
Catbells
17:56
Portinscale
18:01
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
time
Whinlatter
time
Braithwaite
time
Last stop: Keswick Bus Station
18:16
Daily
77A
First stop: Keswick Bus Station
17:30
Portinscale
17:36
Catbells
17:43
Grange Bridge
17:50
Rosthwaite General Store
17:55
Seatoller
18:00
Honister Slate Mine
18:09
Braithwaite
time
Whinlatter
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
time
Buttermere Fish Hotel
18:24
Honister Slate Mine
time
Seatoller
time
Rosthwaite General Store
time
Grange Bridge
time
Catbells
time
Portinscale
time
Low Lorton Wheatsheaf Inn
18:44
Whinlatter
18:54
Braithwaite
19:02
Last stop: Keswick Bus Station
19:17

If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk

This service is operated by Stagecoach in Cumbria from their Lillyhall depot

For lost property, compliments, complaints, extra information   

'phone : 01900 604588 

e.mail : cumbrianorthlancs.enquiries@stagecoachbus.com 

post : Stagecoach Cumbria Head Office, Second Floor, Broadacre House, 16-20 Lowther Street, Carlisle CA3 8DA 

twitter : @stagecoachcnl

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) / NoWCard Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but on Monday to Friday can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00. No restrictions apply at weekends.

If you live in Cumbria and need details of the scheme can be found on the Concessionary Travel bus pass page 

If you would like a free copy of the "Lakes by Bus" booklet, which includes the timetable for this service, plus others across the Lake District, and more information. 

Please contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with your postal address.

If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 

Link to Fares in the Keswick area

Information specific to this route will be provided shortly

A Sunday service operates on most Bank Holidays 

There is no service on Christmas Day and New Years Day

77 Map of Route with approximate current locations of vehicles shown (Scroll in or out to see buses near your stop)

77A Map of Route with approximate current locations of vehicles shown (Scroll in or out to see buses near your stop)

Check Current Times towards

If it says "Live" its is an estimate of the expected arrival time - if not it is just the scheduled time.

Keswick - Whinlatter - Buttermere - Catbells - Keswick [77] (anti-clockwise)

Keswick - Catbells - Buttermere - Whinlatter - Keswick [77A] (clockwise)