Bus Timetable - Stagecoach 79 179

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Carlisle - Annan - Dumfries [Stagecoach 79 / 179] (page 1 of 7) (from 1 June 2020)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Mondays to Saturdays
Mondays to Saturdays
M-F
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
04:57
English Street Stand A
05:00
Devonshire Street Stand G
05:01
West Tower Street Stand K
05:04
Stanwix Crown Inn
05:07
Lowry Hill Road End
05:11
Kingstown California Road
05:12
Kingstown Asda
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
05:15
Westlinton
05:17
Longtown Graham's Arms
05:22
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
05:30
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
05:49
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
05:27
English Street Stand A
05:30
Devonshire Street Stand E
05:31
West Tower Street Stand K
05:34
Stanwix Crown Inn
05:37
Lowry Hill Road End
05:41
Kingstown California Road
05:42
Kingstown Asda
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
05:45
Westlinton
05:47
Longtown Graham's Arms
05:52
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
06:00
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
06:19
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
06:58
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
06:12
English Street Stand A
06:15
Devonshire Street Stand E
06:16
West Tower Street Stand K
06:19
Stanwix Crown Inn
06:22
Lowry Hill Road End
06:26
Kingstown California Road
06:27
Kingstown Asda
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
06:30
Westlinton
06:32
Longtown Graham's Arms
06:37
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
06:45
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
07:04
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
07:43
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
06:42
English Street Stand A
06:45
Devonshire Street Stand E
06:46
West Tower Street Stand K
06:49
Stanwix Crown Inn
06:52
Lowry Hill Road End
06:56
Kingstown California Road
06:57
Kingstown Asda
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
07:00
Westlinton
07:02
Longtown Graham's Arms
07:07
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
07:15
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time -
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
07:12
English Street Stand A
07:15
Devonshire Street Stand E
07:16
West Tower Street Stand K
07:19
Stanwix Crown Inn
07:22
Lowry Hill Road End
07:26
Kingstown California Road
07:27
Kingstown Asda
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
07:30
Westlinton
07:32
Longtown Graham's Arms
07:37
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
07:45
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
08:04
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
08:43
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
07:42
English Street Stand A
07:45
Devonshire Street Stand E
07:46
West Tower Street Stand K
07:49
Stanwix Crown Inn
07:52
Lowry Hill Road End
07:56
Kingstown California Road
07:57
Kingstown Asda
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
08:00
Westlinton
08:02
Longtown Graham's Arms
08:07
Longtown Moor Road
08:10
Longtown Swan Street
time -
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time -
Gretna Central Avenue
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time -
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
time -
English Street Stand A
08:00
Devonshire Street Stand E
08:01
West Tower Street Stand K
08:04
Stanwix Crown Inn
08:07
Lowry Hill Road End
08:11
Kingstown California Road
08:12
Kingstown Asda
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
08:15
Westlinton
08:17
Longtown Graham's Arms
08:22
Longtown Moor Road
time -
Longtown Swan Street
time -
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time -
Gretna Central Avenue
08:30
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
08:49
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
08:27
English Street Stand A
08:30
Devonshire Street Stand E
08:31
West Tower Street Stand K
08:34
Stanwix Crown Inn
08:37
Lowry Hill Road End
08:41
Kingstown California Road
08:42
Kingstown Asda
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
08:45
Westlinton
08:47
Longtown Graham's Arms
08:52
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
09:00
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
09:19
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
09:58
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
08:55
English Street Stand A
09:00
Devonshire Street Stand E
09:01
West Tower Street Stand K
09:05
Stanwix Crown Inn
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Kingstown Asda
time
University of Cumbria
09:08
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
09:12
Houghton
09:15
Blackford
09:21
Westlinton
09:23
Longtown Graham's Arms
09:28
Longtown Moor Road
09:31
Longtown Swan Street
09:34
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
09:42
Gretna Central Avenue
09:45
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
10:06
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
09:25
English Street Stand A
09:30
Devonshire Street Stand E
09:31
West Tower Street Stand K
09:35
Stanwix Crown Inn
09:39
Lowry Hill Road End
09:43
Kingstown California Road
09:44
Kingstown Asda
09:47
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
09:51
Westlinton
09:53
Longtown Graham's Arms
09:58
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
10:06
Gretna Central Avenue
10:09
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
10:28
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
11:08
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
09:55
English Street Stand A
10:00
Devonshire Street Stand E
10:01
West Tower Street Stand K
10:05
Stanwix Crown Inn
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Kingstown Asda
time
University of Cumbria
10:08
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
10:12
Houghton
10:15
Blackford
10:21
Westlinton
10:23
Longtown Graham's Arms
10:28
Longtown Moor Road
10:31
Longtown Swan Street
10:34
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
10:42
Gretna Central Avenue
10:45
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
11:06
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
10:25
English Street Stand A
10:30
Devonshire Street Stand E
10:31
West Tower Street Stand K
10:35
Stanwix Crown Inn
10:39
Lowry Hill Road End
10:43
Kingstown California Road
10:44
Kingstown Asda
10:47
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
10:51
Westlinton
10:53
Longtown Graham's Arms
10:58
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
11:06
Gretna Central Avenue
11:09
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
11:28
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
12:06
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
10:55
English Street Stand A
11:00
Devonshire Street Stand E
11:01
West Tower Street Stand K
11:05
Stanwix Crown Inn
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Kingstown Asda
time
University of Cumbria
11:08
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
11:12
Houghton
11:15
Blackford
11:21
Westlinton
11:23
Longtown Graham's Arms
11:28
Longtown Moor Road
11:31
Longtown Swan Street
11:34
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
11:42
Gretna Central Avenue
11:45
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
12:06
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -

Carlisle - Gretna - Annan - Dumfries [Stagecoach 79 / 179] (page 2 of 7)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Mondays to Saturdays
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
11:25
English Street Stand A
11:30
Devonshire Street Stand G
11:31
West Tower Street Stand K
11:35
Stanwix Crown Inn
11:39
Lowry Hill Road End
11:43
Lowry Hill St Peter's Drive
time
Kingstown California Road
11:44
Kingstown Asda
11:47
Crindledyke
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
11:51
Westlinton
11:53
Longtown Graham's Arms
11:58
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
12:06
Gretna Central Avenue
12:09
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
12:28
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
13:08
Mondays to Saturdays
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
time
English Street Stand A
time
Devonshire Street Stand E
time
West Tower Street Stand K
time
Stanwix Crown Inn
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Lowry Hill St Peter's Drive
time
Kingstown California Road
timethen
Kingstown Asda
timeat
Crindledyke
timethese
University of Cumbria
timemins
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
timepast
Houghton
timeeach
Blackford
timehour
Westlinton
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
time
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
time25
English Street Stand A
time30
Devonshire Street Stand E
time31
West Tower Street Stand K
time35
Stanwix Crown Inn
time39
Lowry Hill Road End
time43
Lowry Hill St Peter's Drive
time
Kingstown California Road
time44
Kingstown Asda
time47
Crindledyke
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
time51
Westlinton
time53
Longtown Graham's Arms
time58
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time06
Gretna Central Avenue
time09
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time28
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time06
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
time55
English Street Stand A
time00
Devonshire Street Stand E
time01
West Tower Street Stand K
time05
Stanwix Crown Inn
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Lowry Hill St Peter's Drive
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Kingstown Asda
time
Crindledyke
time
University of Cumbria
time08
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time12
Houghton
time15
Blackford
time21
Westlinton
time23
Longtown Graham's Arms
time28
Longtown Moor Road
time31
Longtown Swan Street
time34
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time42
Gretna Central Avenue
time45
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time06
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Mondays to Saturdays
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
time
English Street Stand A
time
Devonshire Street Stand E
time
West Tower Street Stand K
time
Stanwix Crown Inn
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Lowry Hill St Peter's Drive
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Kingstown Asda
time
Crindledyke
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
timeuntil
Houghton
time
Blackford
time
Westlinton
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
time
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
17:25
English Street Stand A
17:30
Devonshire Street Stand E
17:31
West Tower Street Stand K
17:35
Stanwix Crown Inn
17:39
Lowry Hill Road End
17:43
Lowry Hill St Peter's Drive
time
Kingstown California Road
17:44
Kingstown Asda
17:47
Crindledyke
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
17:51
Westlinton
17:53
Longtown Graham's Arms
17:58
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
18:06
Gretna Central Avenue
18:09
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
18:28
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
19:06
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
17:55
English Street Stand A
18:00
Devonshire Street Stand E
18:01
West Tower Street Stand K
18:04
Stanwix Crown Inn
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Lowry Hill St Peter's Drive
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Kingstown Asda
time
Crindledyke
time
University of Cumbria
18:07
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
18:11
Houghton
18:14
Blackford
18:20
Westlinton
18:22
Longtown Graham's Arms
18:27
Longtown Moor Road
18:30
Longtown Swan Street
18:33
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time -
Gretna Central Avenue
18:40
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time -
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
18:25
English Street Stand A
18:30
Devonshire Street Stand E
18:31
West Tower Street Stand K
18:34
Stanwix Crown Inn
18:37
Lowry Hill Road End
18:41
Lowry Hill St Peter's Drive
time
Kingstown California Road
18:42
Kingstown Asda
18:45
Crindledyke
18:47
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
18:50
Westlinton
18:52
Longtown Graham's Arms
18:57
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
19:04
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
19:23
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
20:02
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
19:12
English Street Stand A
19:15
Devonshire Street Stand E
19:16
West Tower Street Stand K
19:18
Stanwix Crown Inn
19:21
Lowry Hill Road End
19:25
Lowry Hill St Peter's Drive
time
Kingstown California Road
19:26
Kingstown Asda
19:29
Crindledyke
time
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
19:32
Westlinton
19:34
Longtown Graham's Arms
19:39
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
19:46
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time -
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
19:57
English Street Stand A
20:00
Devonshire Street Stand E
20:01
West Tower Street Stand K
20:03
Stanwix Crown Inn
20:06
Lowry Hill Road End
20:10
Lowry Hill St Peter's Drive
time
Kingstown California Road
20:11
Kingstown Asda
20:14
Crindledyke
20:16
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
20:19
Westlinton
20:21
Longtown Graham's Arms
20:26
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
20:33
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
20:52
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
21:12
English Street Stand A
21:15
Devonshire Street Stand E
21:16
West Tower Street Stand K
21:18
Stanwix Crown Inn
21:21
Lowry Hill Road End
21:25
Lowry Hill St Peter's Drive
21:30
Kingstown California Road
21:31
Kingstown Asda
21:34
Crindledyke
21:36
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
21:39
Westlinton
21:41
Longtown Graham's Arms
21:46
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
21:53
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
22:12
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
22:45
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
21:57
English Street Stand A
22:00
Devonshire Street Stand E
22:01
West Tower Street Stand K
22:03
Stanwix Crown Inn
22:06
Lowry Hill Road End
22:10
Lowry Hill St Peter's Drive
time
Kingstown California Road
22:11
Kingstown Asda
22:14
Crindledyke
22:16
University of Cumbria
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Houghton
time
Blackford
22:19
Westlinton
22:21
Longtown Graham's Arms
22:26
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
22:35
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
22:54
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -

Dumfries - Annan - Gretna - Carlisle (Stagecoach 79 / 179) (page 3 of 7)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Mondays to Saturdays
Mondays to Saturdays
M-F
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
05:50
Gretna Central Avenue
06:10
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
06:18
Westlinton
06:23
Blackford
06:25
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
06:29
Lowry Hill Road End
06:30
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
06:40
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
06:40
Gretna Central Avenue
07:00
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Longtown Swan Street
07:08
Longtown Moor Road
07:10
Longtown Graham's Arms
07:13
Westlinton
07:18
Blackford
07:20
Kingstown Asda
timeK
Kingstown California Road
07:27
Lowry Hill Road End
07:28
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
07:38
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time -
Gretna Central Avenue
07:20
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Longtown Swan Street
07:28
Longtown Moor Road
07:31
Longtown Graham's Arms
07:34
Westlinton
07:39
Blackford
07:41
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Houghton
07:47
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
07:50
University of Cumbria
07:53
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
08:01
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
07:00
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
07:40
Gretna Central Avenue
08:00
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
08:08
Westlinton
08:13
Blackford
08:15
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
08:19
Lowry Hill Road End
08:20
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
08:40
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time -
Gretna Central Avenue
time -
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time -
Longtown Swan Street
time -
Longtown Moor Road
08:14
Longtown Graham's Arms
08:17
Westlinton
08:22
Blackford
08:24
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Houghton
08:30
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
08:33
University of Cumbria
08:36
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
08:44
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
07:45
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
08:25
Gretna Central Avenue
08:45
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
08:53
Westlinton
08:58
Blackford
09:00
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
09:04
Lowry Hill Road End
09:05
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
09:18
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
08:55
Gretna Central Avenue
09:15
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
09:23
Westlinton
09:28
Blackford
09:30
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
09:34
Lowry Hill Road End
09:35
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
09:48
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time -
Gretna Central Avenue
09:33
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
09:35
Longtown Swan Street
09:43
Longtown Moor Road
09:46
Longtown Graham's Arms
09:50
Westlinton
09:56
Blackford
09:58
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Houghton
10:04
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
10:07
University of Cumbria
10:10
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
10:18
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
09:10
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
09:50
Gretna Central Avenue
10:10
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
10:12
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
10:20
Westlinton
10:26
Blackford
10:28
Kingstown Asda
10:33
Kingstown California Road
10:36
Lowry Hill Road End
10:37
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
10:50
Mondays to Saturdays
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time
Gretna Central Avenue
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
timethen
Westlinton
timeat
Blackford
timethese
Kingstown Asda
timemins
Kingstown California Road
timepast
Lowry Hill Road End
timeeach
Houghton
timehour
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
time
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time10
Gretna Central Avenue
time33
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time35
Longtown Swan Street
time43
Longtown Moor Road
time46
Longtown Graham's Arms
time50
Westlinton
time56
Blackford
time58
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Houghton
time04
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time07
University of Cumbria
time10
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
time18
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time10
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time50
Gretna Central Avenue
time10
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time12
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
time20
Westlinton
time26
Blackford
time28
Kingstown Asda
time33
Kingstown California Road
time36
Lowry Hill Road End
time37
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
time50
Mondays to Saturdays
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time
Gretna Central Avenue
time
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
time
Westlinton
time
Blackford
time
Kingstown Asda
timeuntil
Kingstown California Road
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
time
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
14:10
Gretna Central Avenue
14:33
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
14:35
Longtown Swan Street
14:43
Longtown Moor Road
17:46
Longtown Graham's Arms
14:50
Westlinton
14:56
Blackford
14:58
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Houghton
15:04
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
15:07
University of Cumbria
15:10
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
15:18
Notes
See page 7 for Notes

Dumfries - Annan - Gretna - Carlisle (Stagecoach 79 / 179) (page 4 of 7)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Mondays to Saturdays
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
14:10
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
14:52
Gretna Central Avenue
15:12
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
15:14
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
15:22
Westlinton
15:28
Blackford
15:30
Crindledyke
time
Kingstown Asda
15:35
Kingstown California Road
15:38
Lowry Hill Road End
15:39
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
Brampton Rd, University
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
15:52
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
15:10
Gretna Central Avenue
15:33
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
15:35
Longtown Swan Street
15:43
Longtown Moor Road
15:46
Longtown Graham's Arms
15:50
Westlinton
15:56
Blackford
15:58
Crindledyke
time
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Houghton
16:04
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
16:07
University of Cumbria Brampton Road
16:10
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
16:18
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
15:10
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
15:50
Gretna Central Avenue
16:10
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
16:12
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
16:20
Westlinton
16:26
Blackford
16:28
Crindledyke
time
Kingstown Asda
16:33
Kingstown California Road
16:36
Lowry Hill Road End
16:37
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria Brampton Road
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
16:50
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
16:10
Gretna Central Avenue
16:33
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
16:35
Longtown Swan Street
16:43
Longtown Moor Road
16:46
Longtown Graham's Arms
16:50
Westlinton
16:56
Blackford
16:58
Crindledyke
time
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Houghton
17:04
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
17:07
University of Cumbria Brampton Road
17:10
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
17:18
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
16:10
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
16:52
Gretna Central Avenue
17:12
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
17:14
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
17:22
Westlinton
17:28
Blackford
17:30
Crindledyke
time
Kingstown Asda
17:35
Kingstown California Road
17:38
Lowry Hill Road End
17:39
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria Brampton Road
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
17:52
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
17:10
Gretna Central Avenue
17:33
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
17:35
Longtown Swan Street
17:43
Longtown Moor Road
17:46
Longtown Graham's Arms
17:50
Westlinton
17:56
Blackford
17:58
Crindledyke
time
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Houghton
18:03
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
18:06
University of Cumbria Brampton Road
18:09
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
18:14
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
17:10
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
17:50
Gretna Central Avenue
18:10
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
18:12
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
18:20
Westlinton
18:26
Blackford
18:28
Crindledyke
time
Kingstown Asda
18:33
Kingstown California Road
18:36
Lowry Hill Road End
18:37
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria Brampton Road
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
18:47
Mondays to Saturdays
179
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
18:10
Gretna Central Avenue
18:33
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
18:35
Longtown Swan Street
18:43
Longtown Moor Road
18:46
Longtown Graham's Arms
18:50
Westlinton
18:56
Blackford
18:58
Crindledyke
time
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
time
Lowry Hill Road End
time
Houghton
19:03
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
19:06
University of Cumbria Brampton Road
19:09
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
19:14
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time -
Gretna Central Avenue
18:40
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
18:42
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
18:50
Westlinton
18:56
Blackford
18:58
Crindledyke
time
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
19:01
Lowry Hill Road End
19:02
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria Brampton Road
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
19:12
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
18:10
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
18:50
Gretna Central Avenue
19:10
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
19:17
Westlinton
19:22
Blackford
19:24
Crindledyke
19:27
Kingstown Asda
19:29
Kingstown California Road
19:31
Lowry Hill Road End
19:32
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria Brampton Road
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
19:42
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
time -
Gretna Central Avenue
19:47
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
19:55
Westlinton
20:00
Blackford
20:02
Crindledyke
time
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
20:05
Lowry Hill Road End
20:06
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria Brampton Road
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
20:16
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
19:10
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
19:50
Gretna Central Avenue
20:10
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
20:17
Westlinton
20:22
Blackford
20:24
Crindledyke
20:27
Kingstown Asda
20:29
Kingstown California Road
20:31
Lowry Hill Road End
20:32
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria Brampton Road
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
20:42
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
20:55
Gretna Central Avenue
21:15
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
21:22
Westlinton
21:27
Blackford
21:29
Crindledyke
21:32
Kingstown Asda
21:34
Kingstown California Road
21:36
Lowry Hill Road End
21:37
Houghton
time
Whiteclosegate Near Boot
time
University of Cumbria Brampton Road
time
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
21:47
Notes
See page 7 for Notes

Dumfries - Annan - Gretna - Carlisle (Stagecoach 79 / 179) (page 5 of 7)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Mondays to Saturdays
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
20:45
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
21:25
Gretna Central Avenue
21:45
Longtown Swan Street
21:53
Longtown Moor Road
21:55
Longtown Graham's Arms
21:58
Westlinton
22:03
Blackford
22:05
Crindledyke
22:08
Kingstown Asda
22:10
Kingstown California Road
22:12
Lowry Hill Road End
22:13
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
22:20
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
22:55
Gretna Central Avenue
23:13
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
23:20
Westlinton
23:25
Blackford
23:27
Crindledyke
time
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
23:30
Lowry Hill Road End
23:31
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
23:38
Mondays to Saturdays
79
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
22:45
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
23:25
Gretna Central Avenue
23:43
Longtown Swan Street
time
Longtown Moor Road
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
23:50
Westlinton
23:55
Blackford
23:57
Crindledyke
time
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
00:00
Lowry Hill Road End
00:01
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
00:08
Notes
See page 7 for Notes

Carlisle - Gretna - Annan - Dumfries (Stagecoach 79) (page 6 of 7)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Sundays
Sundays
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
08:40
English Street Stand A
08:45
Devonshire Street Stand G
08:46
West Tower Street Stand K
08:48
Stanwix Crown Inn
08:52
Lowry Hill Road End
08:56
Kingstown California Road
08:57
Kingstown Asda
time
Blackford
09:00
Westlinton
09:02
Longtown Graham's Arms
09:07
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
09:15
Gretna Central Avenue
09:17
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
09:36
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Sundays
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
10:10
English Street Stand A
10:15
Devonshire Street Stand E
10:16
West Tower Street Stand K
10:18
Stanwix Crown Inn
10:22
Lowry Hill Road End
10:26
Kingstown California Road
10:27
Kingstown Asda
10:30
Blackford
10:33
Westlinton
10:35
Longtown Graham's Arms
10:40
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
10:48
Gretna Central Avenue
10:50
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
11:09
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
11:48
Sundays
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
12:10
English Street Stand A
12:15
Devonshire Street Stand E
12:16
West Tower Street Stand K
12:18
Stanwix Crown Inn
12:22
Lowry Hill Road End
12:26
Kingstown California Road
12:27
Kingstown Asda
12:30
Blackford
12:33
Westlinton
12:35
Longtown Graham's Arms
12:40
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
12:48
Gretna Central Avenue
12:50
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
13:09
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
13:48
Sundays
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
14:10
English Street Stand A
14:15
Devonshire Street Stand E
14:16
West Tower Street Stand K
14:18
Stanwix Crown Inn
14:22
Lowry Hill Road End
14:26
Kingstown California Road
14:27
Kingstown Asda
14:30
Blackford
14:33
Westlinton
14:35
Longtown Graham's Arms
14:40
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
14:48
Gretna Central Avenue
14:50
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
15:09
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
15:48
Sundays
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
16:10
English Street Stand A
16:15
Devonshire Street Stand E
16:16
West Tower Street Stand K
16:18
Stanwix Crown Inn
16:22
Lowry Hill Road End
16:26
Kingstown California Road
16:27
Kingstown Asda
16:30
Blackford
16:33
Westlinton
16:35
Longtown Graham's Arms
16:40
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
16:48
Gretna Central Avenue
16:50
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
17:09
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
17:48
Sundays
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
18:10
English Street Stand A
18:15
Devonshire Street Stand E
18:16
West Tower Street Stand K
18:18
Stanwix Crown Inn
18:22
Lowry Hill Road End
18:26
Kingstown California Road
18:27
Kingstown Asda
time
Blackford
18:30
Westlinton
18:32
Longtown Graham's Arms
18:37
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
18:48
Gretna Central Avenue
18:50
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
19:09
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
19:46
Sundays
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station
21:12
English Street Stand A
21:15
Devonshire Street Stand E
21:16
West Tower Street Stand K
21:18
Stanwix Crown Inn
21:22
Lowry Hill Road End
21:26
Kingstown California Road
21:27
Kingstown Asda
time
Blackford
21:30
Westlinton
21:32
Longtown Graham's Arms
21:37
Gretna Gateway Outlet Village
time
Gretna Central Avenue
21:47
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
22:06
Last stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
22:43
Notes
See page 7 for Notes

Dumfries - Annan - Gretna - Carlisle [Stagecoach 79] (page 7 of 7)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Sundays
Sundays
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
time -
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
09:40
Gretna Central Avenue
10:00
Gretna Gateway Outlet
10:02
Longtown Graham's Arms
10:10
Westlinton
10:16
Blackford
10:18
Kingstown Asda
10:23
Kingstown California Road
10:26
Lowry Hill Road End
10:27
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
10:37
Sundays
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
11:50
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
12:30
Gretna Central Avenue
12:50
Gretna Gateway Outlet
12:52
Longtown Graham's Arms
13:00
Westlinton
13:06
Blackford
13:08
Kingstown Asda
13:13
Kingstown California Road
13:16
Lowry Hill Road End
13:17
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
13:27
Sundays
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
13:50
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
14:30
Gretna Central Avenue
14:50
Gretna Gateway Outlet
14:52
Longtown Graham's Arms
15:00
Westlinton
15:06
Blackford
15:08
Kingstown Asda
15:13
Kingstown California Road
15:16
Lowry Hill Road End
15:17
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
15:27
Sundays
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
15:50
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
16:30
Gretna Central Avenue
16:50
Gretna Gateway Outlet
16:52
Longtown Graham's Arms
17:00
Westlinton
21:06
Blackford
17:08
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
17:11
Lowry Hill Road End
17:12
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
17:22
Sundays
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
17:50
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
18:30
Gretna Central Avenue
18:50
Gretna Gateway Outlet
18:52
Longtown Graham's Arms
23:00
Westlinton
19:06
Blackford
19:08
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
19:11
Lowry Hill Road End
19:12
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
19:22
Sundays
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
20:45
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
21:25
Gretna Central Avenue
21:50
Gretna Gateway Outlet
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
21:57
Westlinton
22:02
Blackford
22:04
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
22:07
Lowry Hill Road End
22:08
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
22:16
Sundays
First stop: Dumfries Whitesands Stance 2
22:45
Annan Bus Station Stance 2
23:25
Gretna Central Avenue
23:43
Gretna Gateway Outlet
time
Longtown Graham's Arms
23:50
Westlinton
23:55
Blackford
23:57
Kingstown Asda
time
Kingstown California Road
00:00
Lowry Hill Road End
00:01
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station
00:08
Notes

See the operators own publicity for extra stopping details between Gretna and Dumfries

Why we have changed the way bus timetables are displayed

Following government regulations, we needed to make all information on our website accessible by September 2020.  Therefore, we will not be able to use the copies of bus operators timetable leaflets that have we have done in the past.

To make sure that the same information is available, and is now in a format which will be accessible to more users, the new design (above) has been developed.

If you want a PDF copy, please use the button at the top of the page - "Download PDF version". (see note below)   

Copies in the old format will still be available on bus operators websites.

We will be adding extra information to this page in future.

If you have any suggestions how the information can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk 

PDFs run on Firefox web browser

An issues has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers.

Whilst we are looking to identify a solution, if you need a PDF version of the timetable and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.