Bus timetable - Stagecoach 93 93A

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Bowness on Solway - Burgh by Sands - Carlisle [Stagecoach 93] (page 1 of 2)

From: Monday, 25 July 2022

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Mondays to Saturday
Mondays to Saturday
93A
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
06:35
Carlisle Market Hall [L]
06:38
Infirmary, main entrance
time
Monkhill, Drovers Rest Inn
time
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
time
Burgh by Sands Hamilton House
time
Dykesfield
time
Drumburgh Post Office
time
Glasson, Mill Lane
time
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
time
Bowness on Solway, Kings Arms
07:34
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
07:38
Glasson, Mill Lane
07:43
Drumburgh, Post Office
07:47
Dykesfield
07:52
Burgh by Sands, Hamilton House
07:55
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
08:00
Infirmary, main entrance
time
West Tower Street [N]
08:13
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
08:18
Mondays to Saturday
Sch
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
08:35
Carlisle Market Hall [L]
08:39
Infirmary, main entrance
time
Monkhill, Drovers Rest Inn
08:50
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
time
Burgh by Sands Hamilton House
08:54
Dykesfield
time
Drumburgh Post Office
time
Glasson, Mill Lane
time
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
time
Bowness on Solway, Kings Arms
time
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
time
Glasson, Mill Lane
time
Drumburgh, Post Office
time
Dykesfield
time
Burgh by Sands, Hamilton House
09:00
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
09:05
Infirmary, main entrance
time
West Tower Street [N]
09:18
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
09:22
Mondays to Saturday
93A
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
09:30
Carlisle Market Hall [L]
09:33
Infirmary, main entrance
time
Monkhill, Drovers Rest Inn
time
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
time
Burgh by Sands Hamilton House
time
Dykesfield
time
Drumburgh Post Office
time
Glasson, Mill Lane
time
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
time
Bowness on Solway, Kings Arms
10:32
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
10:36
Glasson, Mill Lane
10:41
Drumburgh, Post Office
10:45
Dykesfield
10:50
Burgh by Sands, Hamilton House
10:53
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
10:58
Infirmary, main entrance
11:10
West Tower Street [N]
11:16
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
11:21
Mondays to Saturday
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
12:40
Carlisle Market Hall [L]
12:44
Infirmary, main entrance
12:50
Monkhill, Drovers Rest Inn
time
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
13:01
Burgh by Sands Hamilton House
13:06
Dykesfield
13:09
Drumburgh Post Office
13:14
Glasson, Mill Lane
13:18
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
13:23
Bowness on Solway, Kings Arms
13:27
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
time
Glasson, Mill Lane
time
Drumburgh, Post Office
time
Dykesfield
time
Burgh by Sands, Hamilton House
time
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
time
Infirmary, main entrance
time
West Tower Street [N]
14:23
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
14:26
Mondays to Saturday
Sch
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
15:05
Carlisle Market Hall [L]
15:09
Infirmary, main entrance
time
Monkhill, Drovers Rest Inn
15:20
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
time
Burgh by Sands Hamilton House
15:24
Dykesfield
time
Drumburgh Post Office
time
Glasson, Mill Lane
time
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
time
Bowness on Solway, Kings Arms
time
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
time
Glasson, Mill Lane
time
Drumburgh, Post Office
time
Dykesfield
time
Burgh by Sands, Hamilton House
15:30
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
15:35
Infirmary, main entrance
time
West Tower Street [N]
15:48
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
15:53
Mondays to Saturday
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
16:30
Carlisle Market Hall [L]
16:34
Infirmary, main entrance
time
Monkhill, Drovers Rest Inn
time
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
16:48
Burgh by Sands Hamilton House
16:53
Dykesfield
16:56
Drumburgh Post Office
17:01
Glasson, Mill Lane
17:05
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
17:10
Bowness on Solway, Kings Arms
17:14
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
time
Glasson, Mill Lane
time
Drumburgh, Post Office
time
Dykesfield
time
Burgh by Sands, Hamilton House
time
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
time
Infirmary, main entrance
time
West Tower Street [N]
18:05
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
18:08
Mondays to Saturday
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
18:10
Carlisle Market Hall [L]
18:14
Infirmary, main entrance
time
Monkhill, Drovers Rest Inn
time
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
18:28
Burgh by Sands Hamilton House
18:33
Dykesfield
18:36
Drumburgh Post Office
18:41
Glasson, Mill Lane
18:45
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
18:50
Bowness on Solway, Kings Arms
18:58
Port Carlisle, Hope and Anchor
19:02
Glasson, Mill Lane
19:07
Drumburgh, Post Office
19:11
Dykesfield
19:16
Burgh by Sands, Hamilton House
19:19
Beaumont, Hillside Cottage
19:24
Infirmary, main entrance
time
West Tower Street [N]
19:37
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
19:40*

Anthorn - Kirkbride - Thurstonfield - Carlisle [Stagecoach 93A] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Mondays to Saturday
Mondays to Saturday
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
06:35
Carlisle Market Hall [L]
06:38
Moorhouse
06:52
Thurstonfield
06:55
Kirkbampton, Rowan Lea
06:58
Kirkbride, Beech Lea
07:09
Anthorn Bridge
07:20
Cardurnock, Horse and Jockey
time
Bowness on Solway, Kings Arms
07:34
Cardurnock, Horse and Jockey
time
Anthorn Bridge
time
Kirkbride, Beech Lea
time
Kirkbampton, Craiglea
time
Thurstonfield
time
Moorhouse, Village Green
time
Infirmary, main entrance
time
West Tower Street, [N]
08:13
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
08:18
Mondays to Saturday
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
09:30
Carlisle Market Hall [L]
09:33
Moorhouse
09:47
Thurstonfield
09:50
Kirkbampton, Rowan Lea
09:53
Kirkbride, Beech Lea
10:04
Anthorn Bridge
10:15
Cardurnock, Horse and Jockey
10:20
Bowness on Solway, Kings Arms
10:32
Cardurnock, Horse and Jockey
time
Anthorn Bridge
time
Kirkbride, Beech Lea
time
Kirkbampton, Craiglea
time
Thurstonfield
time
Moorhouse, Village Green
time
Infirmary, main entrance
11:10
West Tower Street, [N]
11:16
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
11:21
Mondays to Saturday
93
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
12:40
Carlisle Market Hall [L]
12:44
Moorhouse
time
Thurstonfield
time
Kirkbampton, Rowan Lea
time
Kirkbride, Beech Lea
time
Anthorn Bridge
time
Cardurnock, Horse and Jockey
time
Bowness on Solway, Kings Arms
13:27
Cardurnock, Horse and Jockey
13:39
Anthorn Bridge
13:46
Kirkbride, Beech Lea
13:56
Kirkbampton, Craiglea
14:06
Thurstonfield
14:08
Moorhouse, Village Green
14:11
Infirmary, main entrance
time
West Tower Street, [N]
14:23
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
14:26
Mondays to Saturday
93
First stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
16:30
Carlisle Market Hall [L]
16:34
Moorhouse
time
Thurstonfield
time
Kirkbampton, Rowan Lea
time
Kirkbride, Beech Lea
time
Anthorn Bridge
time
Cardurnock, Horse and Jockey
time
Bowness on Solway, Kings Arms
17:14
Cardurnock, Horse and Jockey
time
Anthorn Bridge
17:28
Kirkbride, Beech Lea
17:38
Kirkbampton, Craiglea
17:48
Thurstonfield
17:50
Moorhouse, Village Green
17:53
Infirmary, main entrance
time
West Tower Street, [N]
18:05
Last stop: Carlisle Bus Station [4]
18:08
Notes

The 0635 and 09:30 leave Carlisle as Service 93A via Kirkbride and return from Anthorn as 93 via Burgh-by-Sands

The 12:40 and 16:30 leave Carlisle as Service 93 via Burgh-by-Sands and return from Anthorn as Service 93A via Kirkbride

[updated 19/08/22]

Additional information

ENCTS (English National Concessionary Travel Scheme) Older person's and Disabled person's travel passes are valid for free travel on buses across Cumbria, but can only be used between 09:30 and 23:00 on Monday to Friday - no restrictions at weekends. 


If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends) 


If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk