Bus timetable - Go North East AD122

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Hadrian's Wall Bus : Hexham - Haltwhistle [Go North East AD122] (page 1 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
X122
First stop: Hexham, Bus Station
08:35
Hexham, Railway Station
time
Chesters Fort
time
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
time
The Sill, Visitor Centre
time
Vindolanda, Car Park
time
The Sill, Visitor Centre
time
Milecastle, Inn
time
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time
Greenhead, Hotel
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
time
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
09:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (dep)
09:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
09:10
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
09:15
Greenhead, Village Hall
time
Last stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time
Daily
First stop: Hexham, Bus Station
09:10
Hexham, Railway Station
09:13
Chesters Fort
09:25
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
09:39
The Sill, Visitor Centre
09:44
Vindolanda, Car Park
09:49
The Sill, Visitor Centre
09:54
Milecastle, Inn
09:58
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time
Greenhead, Hotel
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
09:59
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
10:04
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
10:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
10:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time%
Greenhead, Hotel
10:16
Last stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
10:20
Daily
First stop: Hexham, Bus Station
10:10
Hexham, Railway Station
10:13
Chesters Fort
10:25
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
10:39
The Sill, Visitor Centre
10:44
Vindolanda, Car Park
time
The Sill, Visitor Centre
10:44
Milecastle, Inn
10:48
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
10:54
Greenhead, Hotel
10:58
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
time
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
11:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
11:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
11:10
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
11:15
Greenhead, Hotel
time%
Last stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time%
Daily
First stop: Hexham, Bus Station
11:10
Hexham, Railway Station
11:13
Chesters Fort
11:25
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
11:39
The Sill, Visitor Centre
11:44
Vindolanda, Car Park
11:49
The Sill, Visitor Centre
11:54
Milecastle, Inn
11:58
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time
Greenhead, Hotel
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
11:59
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
12:04
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
12:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
12:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time%
Greenhead, Hotel
12:16
Last stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
12:20
Daily
First stop: Hexham, Bus Station
12:10
Hexham, Railway Station
12:13
Chesters Fort
12:25
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
12:39
The Sill, Visitor Centre
12:44
Vindolanda, Car Park
time
The Sill, Visitor Centre
12:44
Milecastle, Inn
12:48
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
12:54
Greenhead, Hotel
12:58
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
time
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
13:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
13:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
13:10
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
13:15
Greenhead, Hotel
time%
Last stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time%
Daily
First stop: Hexham, Bus Station
13:10
Hexham, Railway Station
13:13
Chesters Fort
13:25
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
13:39
The Sill, Visitor Centre
13:44
Vindolanda, Car Park
13:49
The Sill, Visitor Centre
13:54
Milecastle, Inn
13:58
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time
Greenhead, Hotel
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
13:59
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
14:04
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
14:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
14:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time%
Greenhead, Hotel
14:16
Last stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
14:20
Daily
First stop: Hexham, Bus Station
14:10
Hexham, Railway Station
14:13
Chesters Fort
14:25
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
14:39
The Sill, Visitor Centre
14:44
Vindolanda, Car Park
time
The Sill, Visitor Centre
14:44
Milecastle, Inn
14:48
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
14:54
Greenhead, Hotel
14:58
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
time
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
15:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
15:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
15:10
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
15:15
Greenhead, Hotel
time%
Last stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time%
Daily
First stop: Hexham, Bus Station
15:10
Hexham, Railway Station
15:13
Chesters Fort
15:25
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
15:39
The Sill, Visitor Centre
15:44
Vindolanda, Car Park
15:49
The Sill, Visitor Centre
15:54
Milecastle, Inn
15:58
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time
Greenhead, Hotel
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
15:59
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
16:04
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
16:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
16:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time%
Greenhead, Hotel
16:16
Last stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
16:20
Daily
First stop: Hexham, Bus Station
16:10
Hexham, Railway Station
16:13
Chesters Fort
16:25
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
16:39
The Sill, Visitor Centre
16:44
Vindolanda, Car Park
time
The Sill, Visitor Centre
16:44
Milecastle, Inn
16:48
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
16:54
Greenhead, Hotel
16:58
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
time
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
17:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
17:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
17:10
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
17:15
Greenhead, Hotel
time%
Last stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time%
Daily
First stop: Hexham, Bus Station
17:10
Hexham, Railway Station
17:13
Chesters Fort
17:25
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
17:39
The Sill, Visitor Centre
17:44
Vindolanda, Car Park
17:49
The Sill, Visitor Centre
17:54
Milecastle, Inn
17:58
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
18:04
Greenhead, Hotel
18:08
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
time
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
18:16
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
18:16
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time
Greenhead, Hotel
time
Last stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time
Notes

See page 2 for Notes

Operates 4 July until 1 November 2020

Hadrian's Wall Bus : Haltwhistle - Hexham [Go North East AD122] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Daily
Daily
First stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time
Greenhead, Hotel
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
time
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
09:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (dep)
09:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
09:10
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
09:15
Greenhead, Village Hall
time
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time
Milecastle, Inn
09:16
The Sill, Visitor Centre
09:21
Vindolanda, Car Park
09:26
The Sill, Visitor Centre
09:31
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
09:36
Chesters Fort
09:49
Hexham, Railway Station
10:02
Last stop: Hexham, Bus Station
10:05
Daily
First stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
On this journey stop is served after Haltwhistle - see time below
Greenhead, Hotel
On this journey stop is served after Haltwhistle - see time below
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
09:59
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
10:04
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
10:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
10:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
On this journey stop is served before Haltwhistle - see time above
Greenhead, Hotel
10:16
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
10:20
Milecastle, Inn
10:26
The Sill, Visitor Centre
10:31
Vindolanda, Car Park
time
The Sill, Visitor Centre
10:31
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
10:36
Chesters Fort
10:49
Hexham, Railway Station
11:02
Last stop: Hexham, Bus Station
11:05
Daily
First stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
10:54
Greenhead, Hotel
10:58
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
On this journey stop is served after Haltwhistle - see time below
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
time
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
11:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
11:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
11:10
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
11:15
Greenhead, Hotel
On this journey stop is served before Haltwhistle - see time above
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
On this journey stop is served before Haltwhistle - see time above
Milecastle, Inn
11:16
The Sill, Visitor Centre
11:21
Vindolanda, Car Park
11:26
The Sill, Visitor Centre
11:31
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
11:36
Chesters Fort
11:49
Hexham, Railway Station
12:02
Last stop: Hexham, Bus Station
12:05
Daily
First stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
On this journey stop is served after Haltwhistle - see time below
Greenhead, Hotel
On this journey stop is served after Haltwhistle - see time below
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
11:59
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
12:04
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
12:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
12:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
On this journey stop is served before Haltwhistle - see time above
Greenhead, Hotel
12:16
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
12:20
Milecastle, Inn
12:26
The Sill, Visitor Centre
12:31
Vindolanda, Car Park
time
The Sill, Visitor Centre
12:31
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
12:36
Chesters Fort
12:49
Hexham, Railway Station
13:02
Last stop: Hexham, Bus Station
13:05
Daily
First stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
12:54
Greenhead, Hotel
12:58
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
On this journey stop is served after Haltwhistle - see time below
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
time
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
13:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
13:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
13:10
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
13:15
Greenhead, Hotel
On this journey stop is served before Haltwhistle - see time above
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
On this journey stop is served before Haltwhistle - see time above
Milecastle, Inn
13:16
The Sill, Visitor Centre
13:21
Vindolanda, Car Park
13:26
The Sill, Visitor Centre
13:31
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
13:36
Chesters Fort
13:49
Hexham, Railway Station
14:02
Last stop: Hexham, Bus Station
14:05
Daily
First stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
On this journey stop is served after Haltwhistle - see time below
Greenhead, Hotel
On this journey stop is served after Haltwhistle - see time below
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
13:59
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
14:04
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
14:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
14:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
On this journey stop is served before Haltwhistle - see time above
Greenhead, Hotel
14:16
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
14:20
Milecastle, Inn
14:26
The Sill, Visitor Centre
14:31
Vindolanda, Car Park
time
The Sill, Visitor Centre
14:31
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
14:36
Chesters Fort
14:49
Hexham, Railway Station
15:02
Last stop: Hexham, Bus Station
15:05
Daily
First stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
14:54
Greenhead, Hotel
14:58
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
On this journey stop is served after Haltwhistle - see time below
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
time
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
15:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
15:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
15:10
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
15:15
Greenhead, Hotel
On this journey stop is served before Haltwhistle - see time above
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
On this journey stop is served before Haltwhistle - see time above
Milecastle, Inn
15:16
The Sill, Visitor Centre
15:21
Vindolanda, Car Park
15:26
The Sill, Visitor Centre
15:31
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
15:36
Chesters Fort
15:49
Hexham, Railway Station
16:02
Last stop: Hexham, Bus Station
16:05
Daily
First stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
On this journey stop is served after Haltwhistle - see time below
Greenhead, Hotel
On this journey stop is served after Haltwhistle - see time below
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
15:59
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
16:04
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
16:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
16:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
On this journey stop is served before Haltwhistle - see time above
Greenhead, Hotel
16:16
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
16:20
Milecastle, Inn
16:26
The Sill, Visitor Centre
16:31
Vindolanda, Car Park
time
The Sill, Visitor Centre
16:31
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
16:36
Chesters Fort
16:49
Hexham, Railway Station
17:02
Last stop: Hexham, Bus Station
17:05
Daily
First stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
16:54
Greenhead, Hotel
16:58
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
On this journey stop is served after Haltwhistle - see time below
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
time
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
17:06
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
17:08
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
17:10
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
17:15
Greenhead, Hotel
On this journey stop is served before Haltwhistle - see time above
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
On this journey stop is served before Haltwhistle - see time above
Milecastle, Inn
17:16
The Sill, Visitor Centre
17:21
Vindolanda, Car Park
17:26
The Sill, Visitor Centre
17:31
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
17:36
Chesters Fort
17:49
Hexham, Railway Station
18:02
Last stop: Hexham, Bus Station
18:05
Daily
X122
First stop: Walltown, Roman Army Museum
18:04
Greenhead, Hotel
18:08
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time
Haltwhistle, Market Place (W)
time
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
18:16
Haltwhistle, Rail Station (arr)
18:16
Haltwhistle, Market Place (E)
time
Herding Hill Farm, Campsite
time
Greenhead, Hotel
time
Walltown, Roman Army Museum
time
Milecastle, Inn
time
The Sill, Visitor Centre
time
Vindolanda, Car Park
time
The Sill, Visitor Centre
time
Housesteads, Bus Turning Area
time
Chesters Fort
time
Hexham, Railway Station
time
Last stop: Hexham, Bus Station
18:47
Notes

Why we have changed the way bus timetables are displayed

Following government regulations, we need to make all information on our website accessible by September 2020.  Therefore, we will not be able to use the copies of bus operators timetable leaflets that have we have done in the past.

To make sure that the same information is available, and is now in a format which will be accessible to more users, the new design (above) has been developed.

If you want a PDF copy, please use the button at the top of the page - "Download PDF version".   

Copies in the old format will still be available on bus operators websites.

We will be adding extra information to this page in future.

If you have any suggestions how the information can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk