Bus Timetable - Western Dales Bus S6

Western Dales services resume

With the confirmation of the relaxation of restrictions from 12th April , Western Dales service will return to normal operation from  the start of that week

Use the button below to produce a PDF copy of this timetable

 Download this information as an Adobe PDF file
Kirkby Stephen - Penrith via Brough and Appleby [Western Dales Bus S6] (page 1 of 2)

From: Tuesday, 13 April 2021

(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Tuesday only
Tuesday only
$
First stop: Sedbergh, Dalesman
09:14
Kirkby Stephen, Pennine Hotel
09:45
Kirkby Stephen, Co-op
09:46
Brough, Clock
09:54
Warcop, Bus Shelter
10:01
Appleby, The Sands [#]
10:12
Kirkby Thore, Bridge End [#]
10:20
Whinfell, School House [#]
10:25
Last stop: Penrith, Bus Station [2]
10:35
Tuesday only
First stop: Sedbergh, Dalesman
time
Kirkby Stephen, Pennine Hotel
11:48
Kirkby Stephen, Co-op
11:49
Brough, Clock
11:57
Warcop, bus Shelter
12:04
Appleby, The Sands [#]
12:15
Kirkby Thore, Bridge End [#]
12:23
Whinfell, School House [#]
12:28
Last stop: Penrith, Bus Station [2]
12:38
Tuesday only
First stop: Sedbergh, Dalesman
time
Kirkby Stephen, Pennine Hotel
14:26
Kirkby Stephen, Co-op
14:27
Brough, Clock
14:35
Warcop, bus Shelter
14:42
Appleby, The Sands [#]
14:53
Kirkby Thore, Bridge End [#]
15:01
Whinfell, School House [#]
15:06
Last stop: Penrith, Bus Station [2]
15:16
Notes

See page 2 for Notes                            [page last updated 06/04/21]

Penrith - Kirkby Stephen via Appleby [Western Dales Bus S6] (page 2 of 2)
(scroll sideways to reveal stops/times)
Tuesday Only
Tuesday Only
First stop: Penrith, Bus Station [2]
10:45
Whinfell, School House [%]
10:55
Kirkby Thore, Bridge End [%]
11:00
Appleby, Sands [%]
11:08
Warcop, Bus Shelter
11:19
Brough, Clock
11:26
Kirkby Stephen, Co-op
11:34
Kirkby Stephen, Hotel
11:38
Last stop: Sedbergh, Library
time
Tuesday Only
First stop: Penrith, Bus Station [2]
13:23
Whinfell, School House [%]
13:33
Kirkby Thore, Bridge End [%]
13:38
Appleby, Sands [%]
13:46
Warcop, Bus Shelter
13:57
Brough, Clock
14:04
Kirkby Stephen, Co-Op
14:12
Kirkby Stephen, Hotel
14:16
Last stop: Sedbergh, Library
time
Tuesday Only
$
First stop: Penrith, Bus Station [2]
15:26
Whinfell, School House [%]
15:36
Kirkby Thore, Bridge End [%]
15:41
Appleby, Sands [%]
15:49
Warcop, Bus Shelter
16:00
Brough, Clock
16:07
Kirkby Stephen, Co-Op
16:15
Kirkby Stephen, Hotel
16:16
Last stop: Sedbergh, Library
16:45
Notes

Stops between Appleby, Sands and Penrith, Bus Station

Appleby Royal Oak will be the last pick up point for this service on journeys towards Penrith, and the first set down point on trips from Penrith

For travel between stops in the section of route between Appleby Sands and Penrith, please use the Stagecoach 563

[22/12/20]

Additional information

If you have any suggestions how the way timetable information is displayed can be improved (or you find any errors), please contact us at integrated.transport@cumbria.gov.uk 


If you would like a PDF copy of the timetable, please use the "Download PDF version" button at the top of the page.

An issue has been reported to us regarding a fault with PDFs run using Firefox web browsers. There also appears to be an issue when downloading using "Internet Explorer".

If you need a PDF version of the timetable, and experience problems, please try an alternative browser if available.  

Alternatively contact us at public.transport@cumbria.gov.uk with details of the timetable you require, and we will e.mail you a copy, or can post paper timetables if supplied with an address.

(we normally respond within 24 hours, or on the following Monday for requests made at weekends)