Privacy and Data Protection

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides you with the right to access information the council, as a public authority holds about you. Upon receipt of a valid request the council will:

  • provide you with a response within one month;
  • let you know if your request is subject to an extension; 
  • make reasonable efforts to comply with the format of your request;
  • inform you if your request is going to be refused or a charge is payable.

Under the Article 12(6) of the GDPR if the council is unsure about your identity it can seek additional information to confirm you are the data subject. Please note that:

  • additonal documentation is only required when the council cannot verifiy your identity using internal council systems that relate to the service you are requesting information about; 
  • the council will contact you for this documentation prior to processing your request;
  • the statutory deadline for responding to your request will start when you have provided the additional documentation;
  • failure to provide additional documentation may lead to the council rejecting your request.

To find out more about the documents that may be required by the council please read Guidance for Applicants (PDF 137kb).

To ensure that we can deal with your request as efficiently as possible you will need to include:

  • your current name (or any previous names);
  • your address (or previous addresses);
  • other identifiying information i.e. date of birth, employee number, managers name, council services you receive.
Any person, regardless of their age, can request information about themselves as long as they have the capacity to understand the information requested/provided.
Yes. There is no minimum age requirement for applicants. Children can apply for access to their own records provided they are capable of understanding the nature of the request and the information content disclosed.

You only have right of access to your own personal data. You do not have right of access to personal data about any other individual e.g. your family, friends or neighbours. 

The only exceptions are if:

  • you are a parent requesting information about a child (Please note: there is no automatic right to this data and if a child is considered mature enough to consent to disclosure the council will contact them first to discuss the request)
  • you are a solicitor requesting information on behalf of a client (Please note: a signed form of authority is required)
  • you have written authorisation to act on behalf of another person (Please note: written evidence of this authorisation is required)

You can submit a subject access request in the following ways:

Online: Make a Request
Post:     Information Governance Team, Cumbria County Council, 1st Floor, Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle Cumbria CA1 1RD
Email:  information.governance@cumbria.gov.uk
Phone:  01228 221234

If you need assistance with submitting your request please contact the Information Governance Team on 01228 221234.

In addition to your right of access the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) also gives you the following rights:

  • the right to be informed via the council's Privacy Notice;
  • the right to withdraw your consent. If we are relying on your consent to process your data then you can remove this at any point;
  • the right of rectification, we must correct inaccurate or incomplete data within one month;
  • the right to erasure. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing unless we have a legal obligation to process your personal information;
  • the right to restrict processing. You have the right to suppress processing. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future;
  • the right to data portability. We can provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form when asked;
  • the right to object. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes;
  • you have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.

If you want to exercise any of these rights then you can do so by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Email: dataprotection@cumbria.gov.uk
Post:  Information Governance Team, 1st Floor, Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle CA1 1RD

In addition to your right of access the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) also gives you the following rights:

  • the right to be informed via the council's Privacy Notice;
  • the right to withdraw your consent. If we are relying on your consent to process your data then you can remove this at any point;
  • the right of rectification, we must correct inaccurate or incomplete data within one month;
  • the right to erasure. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing unless we have a legal obligation to process your personal information;
  • the right to restrict processing. You have the right to suppress processing. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future;
  • the right to data portability. We can provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form when asked;
  • the right to object. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes;
  • you have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.

If you want to exercise any of these rights then you can do so by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Email: dataprotection@cumbria.gov.uk
Post:  Information Governance Team, 1st Floor, Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle CA1 1RD

As a public authority the council is required to have a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for:

  • monitoring the council's compliance with the GDPR and other data protection laws
  • advising the council in respect to their data protection obligations
  • provide advice and monitor the Data Protection Impact Assessment process
  • acts as a point of contact for the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) and members of public on any matter relating to Data Protection.

If you need to contact the Data Protection Officer their details are:

Email: dataprotection@cumbria.gov.uk
Post:  Information Governance Team, 1st Floor, Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle CA1 1RD

Being transparent and providing accessible information to individuals about how we use personal information is a key element of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The most common way to provide this information is in a privacy notice.  The council's Privacy Notice combines general and service specific information.

Why does the council operate CCTV?

A CCTV system has been installed at Cumbria County Council's new build (Cumbria House) for the following purpose: assisting with the prevention and detection crime and disorder i.e. burglary, damage to property, arson.  This purpose is reflected in the council's entry on the Information Commissioner's Register of Data Controllers. 

Civil Enforcement Officers (CEOs) employed by Cumbria County Council, who undertake the enforcement of parking restrictions, are each equipped with a Body Worn Video Device (BWVD) which has both video and audio recording capability. During their work the CEOs are vulnerable to verbal and physical abuse.

The BWVDs can act as a deterrent to abusive and aggressive behaviour and prevent a situation escalating and the recording can also be used as evidence in cases where a CEO has been assaulted or abused. It can also be used to investigate complaints about a CEO.

The Council's Body Worn Video Device and Hand Held Unit Policy (PDF 417kb) details the operational procedures for using the devices, data storage and requests for access to footage.

Where does the council operate CCTV?

Cumbria County Council operates a CCTV system at Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle CA1 1RD.  The system covers the exterior of the building (including rear car park), entrance/exit points and reception area.  The CCTV System is programmed to block out windows - a privacy zone (a black block) will remain on the windows.  All cameras that overlook residential premises are also programmed with privacy zones.

How do I make a request?

You have the right to request CCTV footage of yourself.  To do this you must submit a request in writing preferably using the council's online make a request form.  This allows for the identification and handling of requests for CCTV footage. Contact details can be found on this page or on signage displayed on the exterior of the building.

When submitting your request you should provide the following details to allow for accurate identification of relevant footage:
• specific date(s)/time
• proof of your identity
• a description of yourself
• a description of the incident

What does the council have to provide?

The council must provide a copy of the footage that you can be seen in within one month.  Images that identify other people will be blurred out or redacted.  Any redactions will be explained at the point of disclosure.  If your request is unclear or further detail is required the council will contact you as soon as possible.

How will the council respond? 

The council's preferred method of response is in writing.  A permanent copy of the images or footage will be provided to you by secure email or recorded delivery.  If this is not possible an appointment will be made for you to view the footage on council premises. 

Can the council refuse my request?

The council can refuse your request if sharing the footage will put a criminal investigation at risk.

Who can I contact for advice?

If you would like advice on CCTV or submitting a request please contact:

Online:  Make a Request
Post:    Information Governance Team, Cumbria County Council, 1st Floor, Cumbria House, 117 Botchergate, Carlisle Cumbria CA1 1RD
Email:   information.governance@cumbria.gov.uk
Phone:  01228 221234