Supported Living demand

Table A - Modelling to show demand for Supported Living accommodation amongst people with learning disabilities in Cumbria (indicative estimations only)

Supported Living accommodation demand
DistrictNo. of people in residentialShortfall based on 65%No. of people in supported livingShortfall based on 25%Total shortfall in supported housing
Allerdale4127681744
Carlisle26171012542
Copeland191236921
Eden6431812
Furness3321451132
South Lakes3120561434
Totals15610133784185

The table illustrates the shortfall in units of Supported Living accommodation in Cumbria based upon the commissioning assumption that 65% of people placed in residential and 25% of people in existing Supported Living accommodation would benefit from moving to new Supported Living schemes.

Comprehensive reviews will take place of the people in existing Supported Living accommodation, and the suitability of the accommodation will be considered as part of that process.